Tennis (M)

Men's Tennis falls to Presbyterian in SAC semifinals

ROCK HILL, SC -- Top-seeded and #19th-ranked Presbyterian rolled into the finals of the 2004 Food Lion/South Atlantic Conference Men's Tennis Tournament with a 5-1 semifinal win over fifth-seeded Catawba on Friday afternoon at the Memorial Courts on the campus of Winthrop University. In doubles, PC took a 2-1 advantage after senior Graeme Lauriston (Mission Beach, Australia) and freshman Paul Ratchford (Delta, BC, CANADA) defeated CC's freshmen duo of Jose Valezquez (Santo Domingo, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC) and David Argente (Tlalnepantla, MEXICO) 8-4 at #1 doubles and sophomores K%@!#$&ij Dwivedi (New Delhi, INDIA) and Nick Osborne (Hutton Rudby, ENGLAND) defeated CC's juniors Eric Noll (Monmouth Junction, NJ) and Alvin Owusu (Power Springs, GA) 8-2 at #2 doubles. Catawba earned their point at #3 doubles as sophomore Geoff Fouad (Missouri City, TX) and freshman Drew Ramsey (Raleigh, NC) defeated PC's junior Alistair Morgan (Cheltenham, ENGLAND) and sophomore Hector Rincon (London, ENGLAND) 8-3. PC opened singles with Ratchford winning 6-0, 6-1 at #2 singles over CC's Argente and PC's Dwivedi defeated Noll at #3 singles 6-0, 6-1 to pull ahead 4-1. The Blue Hose got the deciding fifth point at #4 singles as Lauriston defeated Owusu 6-2, 6-0. Presbyterian (15-3) advances to the finals tomorrow where they will face either No. 2 seed Tusculum College or #3 seed Carson-Newman College at 10:00 am. Catawba falls to 10-14 on the season. MATCH SUMMARY PRESBYTERIAN 5, CATAWBA 1 SINGLES #1 Hector Rincon (P) vs. Jose Valezquez (C) DNF #2 Paul Ratchford (P) d. David Argente 6-0, 6-1 #3 K%@!#$&ij Dwivedi (P) d. Eric Noll 6-0, 6-1 #4 Graeme Lauriston (P) d. Alvin Owusu 6-2, 6-0 #5 Nick Osborne (P) vs. Geoff Fouad (C) DNF #6 Taylor Calcote (P) vs. Andrew Sufficool (C) DNF DOUBLES #1 Ratchford/Lauriston (P) d. Valezquez/Argente 8-4 #2 Dwivedi/Osborne (P) d. Noll/Owusu 8-2 #3 Fouad/Drew Ramsey (C) d. Rincon/Morgan 8-3 RECORDS: Presbyterian 15-3; Catawba 10-14. #####

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS