Football

Samples, Sheets earn league Player of Week honors in Football

   ROCK HILL, SC -- The South Atlantic Conference has announced its Football Players of the Week for the week ending September 11.  Earning honors for the week are Catawba quarterback Luke Samples, Tusculum defensive back Dontavious Clark and Catawba defensive back Matt Sheets.

     Samples, a 6-3, 235, junior from Elkin, NC, accounted for five touchdowns in the 12th-ranked Indians 52-19 win over ninth-ranked IUP.  The former East Wilkes High School standout completed 13-of-23 passes for 212 yards and three touchdowns and added another two scores
on the ground.  His touchdown strikes covered 47, 57 and three yards.

     Sheets, a 5-11, 180, sophomore from Lexington, NC, came up with a key play in the Tribe's 52-19 win over No. 9 IUP.  The former West Davidson High School product blocked a punt and returned it 13 yards for a touchdown with 1:36 remaining in the opening half to stake the Indians to a 28-12 lead at the break.

     Clark (Decatur, GA/Georgia Military), a 6-1, 205, junior, made 13 tackles as the Pioneers topped Winston-Salem State 37-20.  He made 11 solo stops and added an interception, recovered a fumble and returned a blocked extra-point for a defensive PAT.  

The SAC Players of the Week are determined by a vote of the eight sports information directors of the conference schools.

#####

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC), 11th of 13
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC), 12th of 16
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.)

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS