Cross Country

Men's Cross Country 7th, Women 16th at Wingate Inv.

WINGATE, TN Ė The Catawba men placed seventh out of 18 teams and the women were 16th of 21 at the Wingate University Invitational Cross Country meet held Saturday morning on the Wingate campus. Clayton State won the menís 10k race, while the host Bulldogs took the womenís 6k. Junior Ryan Willis (Jonesboro, GA) again led the Catawba men and finished 22nd overall in a time of 36:11. Cokerís David Green won the event in a time of 34:18. The Catawba women were led by Rori Godsey (Washington, DC), who ran a time of 25:49 to place 29th. Clayton Stateís Allison Kreutzer was the winner of the womenís race, clocking a time of 22:11. MENíS RACE (10k) 1. Clayton State 53, 2. St. Andrews 61, 3. N.C. Central 105, 4. Francis Marion 136, 5. Coker 160, 6. Wingate 180, 7. CATAWBA 226, 8. UNC Pembroke 233, 9. Anderson 236, 9. Pfeiffer 236, 11. Presbyterian 257, 12. North Greenville 274, 13. Carson-Newman 331, 14. Belmont Abbey 342, 15. Erskine 406, 16. Tusculum 421, 17. Livingstone 458, 18. Claflin 463 Catawba Individuals 22. Ryan Willis, 26:11 32. Brad Heron, 37:14 35. Erik Peterson, 37:28 52. Nate Dozier, 38:35 96. Brent Johnson, 41:44 97. Trey McNamee, 41:52 WOMENíS RACE (6k) 1. Wingate 85, 2. Clayton State 115, 3. Queens 129, 4. Anderson 181, 5. Tusculum 198, 6. Carson-Newman 212, 7. Francis Marion 221, 8. Lander 236, 9. UNC-Pembroke 258, 10. North Greenville 278, 11. Presbyterian 292, 12. Pfeiffer 295, 13. St. Andrews 304, 14. Erskine 327, 15. Converse 330, 16. CATAWBA 343, 17. Belmont Abbey 415, 18. NC Central 419, 19. Coker 450, 20. Claflin 516, 21. Livingstone 540 Catawba Individuals 29. Rori Godsey, 25:49 54. Toni Jorgensen, 27:12 77. Erin Phillips, 28:13 82. Shannon Dente, 28:27 108. Carol Marquis, 31:20 #######

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS