Cross Country

Men's Cross Country 7th, Women 16th at Wingate Inv.

WINGATE, TN Ė The Catawba men placed seventh out of 18 teams and the women were 16th of 21 at the Wingate University Invitational Cross Country meet held Saturday morning on the Wingate campus. Clayton State won the menís 10k race, while the host Bulldogs took the womenís 6k. Junior Ryan Willis (Jonesboro, GA) again led the Catawba men and finished 22nd overall in a time of 36:11. Cokerís David Green won the event in a time of 34:18. The Catawba women were led by Rori Godsey (Washington, DC), who ran a time of 25:49 to place 29th. Clayton Stateís Allison Kreutzer was the winner of the womenís race, clocking a time of 22:11. MENíS RACE (10k) 1. Clayton State 53, 2. St. Andrews 61, 3. N.C. Central 105, 4. Francis Marion 136, 5. Coker 160, 6. Wingate 180, 7. CATAWBA 226, 8. UNC Pembroke 233, 9. Anderson 236, 9. Pfeiffer 236, 11. Presbyterian 257, 12. North Greenville 274, 13. Carson-Newman 331, 14. Belmont Abbey 342, 15. Erskine 406, 16. Tusculum 421, 17. Livingstone 458, 18. Claflin 463 Catawba Individuals 22. Ryan Willis, 26:11 32. Brad Heron, 37:14 35. Erik Peterson, 37:28 52. Nate Dozier, 38:35 96. Brent Johnson, 41:44 97. Trey McNamee, 41:52 WOMENíS RACE (6k) 1. Wingate 85, 2. Clayton State 115, 3. Queens 129, 4. Anderson 181, 5. Tusculum 198, 6. Carson-Newman 212, 7. Francis Marion 221, 8. Lander 236, 9. UNC-Pembroke 258, 10. North Greenville 278, 11. Presbyterian 292, 12. Pfeiffer 295, 13. St. Andrews 304, 14. Erskine 327, 15. Converse 330, 16. CATAWBA 343, 17. Belmont Abbey 415, 18. NC Central 419, 19. Coker 450, 20. Claflin 516, 21. Livingstone 540 Catawba Individuals 29. Rori Godsey, 25:49 54. Toni Jorgensen, 27:12 77. Erin Phillips, 28:13 82. Shannon Dente, 28:27 108. Carol Marquis, 31:20 #######

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS