Cross Country

Cross Country results from The Citadel Inv.


   CHARLESTON, SC – The Catawba men were third of seven NCAA II teams and the women seventh of 10 at The Citadel Invitational Cross Country meet held Saturday morning at James Island County Park.  Lenoir-Rhyne won the men’s 8k, while Savannah College of Art & Design claimed the women’s 5k.
Junior Ryan Willis (Jonesboro, GA) finished 12th to pace the Tribe men, running the course in a time of 27:41.  Brad Heron (Williamsville, NY) placed 16th in a time of 28:48.  Carson-Newman’s Eric Malkowski won the men’s race in a time of 26:45.

Sophomore Rori Godsey (Washington, DC), who ran a time of 20:57 to place 17th,led the Catawba women.  Freshman Toni Jorgensen (Fuquay-Varina, NC) was 28th, running a time of 22:20.  SCAD’s Hilary White took individual honors with a time of 18:01.

MEN’S RACE (80k)
1. Lenoir-Rhyne 41, 2. Carson-Newman 85, 3. CATAWBA 93, 4. UNC-Pembroke 95, 5. SCAD 99, 6. Queens 108, 7. Claflin 197.
 
Catawba Individuals
12. Ryan Willis, 27:41
16. Brad Heron, 28:48
22. Erik Peterson, 29:16
25. Donald McKenzie, 29:28
40. Trey McNamee, 31:17
47. Brent Johnson, 32:18

WOMEN’S RACE (5k)
1. SCAD 33, 2. Queens 66, 3. UNC-Pembroke 115, 4. Carson-Newman 120, 5. USC-Aiken 130, 6. Converse 145, 7. CATAWBA 151, 8. Augusta State 192, 9. Claflin 228, 10. Benedict 233

Catawba Individuals
17. Rori Godsey, 20:57
28. Toni Jorgensen, 22:20
31. Erin Phillips, 22:55
38. Shannon Dente, 23:22
52. Carol Marquis, 24:55
60. Jessie Tarlton, 26:56

    #######

Today's Events

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN, 1:00Stats
Baseball @ Wingate, 3:00Stats
Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN, 3:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 4:00VideoStats
Baseball @ Wingate, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 4 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 7 p.m.

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

2526
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Softball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Softball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS