Football

Football gets NCAA II Playoff berth, plays at Arkansas Tech on Saturday


   The Catawba College football team received a bid to participate in the 2004 NCAA II Playoffs.  The Indians, with a 7-3 record, will travel to Russellville, AR, to face the Wonder Boys of Arkansas Tech University.  Catawba is the #5-seed in the Southeast Region, while Arkansas Tech, at 9-1, is the #4-seed.
Catawba is making its fifth trip to the playoffs in the past six years as the Indians participated in the playoffs each year from 1999 to 2002.  Catawba advanced to the NCAA II semifinals in 2001 before falling to Grand Valley State.  The Wonder Boys made its only NCAA II Playoff appearance in 1999, falling 40-28 at Carson-Newman.  The game will mark the first NCAA II football playoff game in the state of Arkansas.

Joining Tech and Catawba in the Southeast Region bracket are Albany State, Valdosta State, Carson-Newman and Fayetteville State.  Albany State (10-0), which has won 18 consecutive games, is the No. 1 seed in the Southeast Region. Valdosta State (9-1) is the No. 2 seed.

Both Albany and Valdosta will receive first-round byes and host second-round games on Saturday, Nov. 20.  Carson-Newman (8-2) will host Fayetteville State (8-3) in a first-round game this Saturday.  The winner of the Tech-Catawba game will visit Albany State in the second round, while Valdosta State will host the Carson-Newman and Fayetteville State winner.

No. 1 seeds in the other regions are Michigan Tech (9-1) in the Northwest Region, Pittsburg State of Kansas (11-0) in the Southwest Region and Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania (10-1) in the Northeast Region.

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS