Football

Football places 11 on All-SAC teams

ROCK HILL, S.C. - Carson-Newman College, which won its 18th South Atlantic Conference regular season championship, and Catawba College, making its fifth trip to the NCAA Tournament in the last six years, led the way in the 2004 SAC All-Conference Team awards, announced today by the league office.  In a season of parity on the football field, which included a four-way tie for second place in the league standings, the All-Conference representatives were equally balanced, with Catawba leading the way with 11 total representatives, while every other team had between five and eight representatives. Carson-Newman had a league-high six members on the First Team.

    Carson-Newman quarterback Shane Kelley, who led the SAC in pass efficiency and averaged 150 yards passing and 76 yards rushing per game, was named the Offensive Player of the Year.  Lenoir-Rhyne College junior linebacker Tim Clarke, who led the conference with 125 total tackles to go along with seven sacks, was named the SAC's Defensive Player of the Year. 

Mars Hill running back George Washington, who led the Lions with 845 yards rushing, and Presbyterian defensive end Sherman Burnett, who registered 10.5 tackles for loss and six sacks, were named the league's Offensive and Defensive Freshmen of the Year, respectively.  
Wingate University's Joe Reich, who guided the Bulldogs to one of their best finishes in school history, was named the SAC's Coach of the Year.  Carson-Newman offensive lineman Reggie Perkins, a First Team All-Conference selection who is a key member of the offensive line which averaged 344 yards rushing per game, received the Jacobs Blocking Trophy.

    Catawba placed three representatives on the First Team - offensive lineman Daniel Lynch, defensive lineman Kolby Fisher and linebacker SaMario Houston. The Indians had a league-high eight representatives on the Second Team, with seven from the offensive side.

    Kelley and Perkins were two of six Eagles named to the All-Conference First Team. Carson-Newman's other First Team representatives were running back Rayvon Howard, tight end Leonard Weaver, offensive lineman Caleb Crothers and defensive lineman Quincy Brown.

    Tusculum College placed eight total on the All-Star squad, with four earning First Team honors - offensive lineman Mario Leon, defensive lineman Lebron Johnson, defensive back Ra'Shun Judge and punter Cory Newton.

    Mars Hill College had seven total representatives, with five named to the First Team. Earning First Team honors for the Lions were wide receiver Rod Dewalt, running back Antione Jones, offensive lineman Price Floyd, linebacker Colby Simmons, and defensive back JaQuan Winston.

    Newberry College also had seven All-Conference selections, with four on the First Team - wide receiver Tymere Zimmerman, defensive lineman Tony Ransom, linebacker Terrance Leverett and defensive back Jonathan Lyles.

    Lenoir-Rhyne's Clarke was one of six Bears to be honored, with four chosen to the First Team. Joining Clarke on the First Team from Lenoir-Rhyne are running back Andrew Tudor, who led the conference in rushing with 1,181 yards; kicker Andrew Coln; and return specialist Christopher Winford.

    Presbyterian also placed six members on the list, with wide receiver Tim Pope and defensive back Quasi Gary both named First Team.  Wngate had five representatives, with long snapper Tony Tofanelli selected to the First Team.

    The head coaches in the conference select the All-Conference teams.


2004 All-SAC Football Teams

First Team
Offense
QB - Shane Kelley, C-N
WR - Rod Dewalt, MH
WR - Tim Pope, PC
WR - Tymere Zimmerman, NEW
RB - Rayvon Howard, CN
RB - Antione Jones, MH
RB - Andrew Tudor, LR
TE - Leonard Weaver, C-N
OL - Caleb Crothers, CN
OL - Prince Floyd, MH
OL - Mario Leon, TC
OL - DANIEL LYNCH, CAT
OL - Reggie Perkins, C-N
PK - Andrew Coln, LR
LS - Tony Tofanelli, WU

Defense
DL - Quincy Brown, CN
DL - KOLBY FISHER, CAT
DL - Lebron Johnson, TC
DL - Tony Ransom, NEW
LB - Tim Clarke, LR
LB - SaMARIO HOUSTON, CAT
LB - Terrance Leverett, NEW
LB - Colby Simmons, MH
DB - Quasi Gary, PC
DB - Ra'Shun Judge, TC
DB - Jonathan Lyles, NEW
DB - JaQuan Winston, MH
P - Cory Newton, TC
RS - Chris Winford, LR

Second Team
Offense
QB - LUKE SAMPLES, CAT
WR - COREY READY, CAT
WR - Matt Riggs, TC
WR - Rodney Williams, WU
RB - Kiel Angry, C-N
RB - MARIO CROWE, CAT
RB - RODNEY WALLACE, CAT
TE - JOHN VERNON, CAT
OL - David Callaway, LR
OL - Pat Egan, CN
OL - Zak Farr, NEW
OL - Brandon Manshack, WU
OL - BUCKY YATES, CAT
PK - Ryan Noll, PC
LS - DERRICK MILLIGAN, CAT

Defense
DL - Teddy Canty, PC
DL - Anrae Fevier, MH
DL - MARCUS HUNTLEY, CAT
DL - Larrick Womack, MH
LB - David Behrendsen, PC
LB - Shawn Harris, TC
LB - Rodney Peebles, TC
LB - Allen Smith, WU
DB - Gerren Brittian, LR
DB - Chad Burgess, PC
DB - Jaquion Gholston, WU
DB - Marcus Robinson, TC
P - Jeff Williams, NEW
RS - Antwan Surratt, NEW

Offensive Player of the Year: Shane Kelley, C-N
Defensive Player of the Year: Tim Clarke, LR
Offensive Freshman of the Year: George Washington, MH
Defensive Freshman of the year: Sherman Burnett, PC
Coach of the Year: Joe Reich, WU
Jacobs Blocking Trophy: Reggie Perkins, C-N

#####

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS