Basketball (W)

Women's Basketball falls in overtime despite a career-high 28 from Darden

   HICKORY, N.C. – Lenoir-Rhyne’s Lanica Williams hit a three-pointer with 3.4 seconds remaining to lift the host Bears to a 69-68 overtime win over visiting Catawba in South Atlantic Conference women’s basketball action on Saturday night at Shuford Gym.  The Bears improve to 7-6 overall, snapping a six-game losing streak, while Catawba falls to 9-5.  It was the league opener for both teams.
    The Bears led only twice, once as the horn sounded to end the game and the other at 36-35 with 14:47 remaining in regulation.  Catawba had jumped to the early lead as Isiaette Darden (Wilson, N.C.) hit on two three-pointers and a jumper to stake the Lady Indians to a 10-4 lead.  Darden poured in a career-high 28 points on 10-of-14 shooting, including 6-of-7 from behind the arc in a losing effort.

    The Lady Indians led 15-4 after five minutes were up 25-12 after a Darden jumper with 7:17 to go in the opening half.  Lenoir-Rhyne would begin to fight back from there and trailed 30-24 at the break.

    Crystal Clary, who scored 22 points and grabbed 16 rebounds to lead Lenoir-Rhyne, scored six of the Bears first 12 points of the second half to help L-R take a 36-35 lead.  Selia Monroe (Springfield, Va.) would push Catawba back in front at 38-36 with a three-point play.  

    The play by Monroe sparked Catawba and Darden hit consecutive three-pointers to give the Lady Indians a 52-45 lead with nine minutes left.  Clary brought the Bears even with 2:39 left on a jumper, but Darden answered with a three-pointer for a 59-56 Catawba lead at the 2:11 mark.

    Kristin Barringer hit two free throws for L-R with 58 seconds remaining in regulation to cut the Bear deficit to 59-58 and Clary added a free throw with 28 second left to tie the score at 59-59.  Catawba turned the ball over with 4.8 seconds to play and L-R failed to get off a shot.

Two free throws by Ashley Cox (Richmond, Va.) and a three-point play by Darden helped Catawba to a 64-61 lead with 3:41 left in overtime and a layin by Tamekia Foster (Chesapeake, Va.) kept the lead at 66-63, but Williams hit a three-pointer to draw the Bears even at 66-66 with 2:52 left.

A jumper by Cox put the Lady Indians back on top at 68-66 with 2:08 left and both failed to score on several possessions.  The Bears missed a pair of free throws and had a turnover, while Catawba failed on two shots in the paint.  After the final Catawba miss with 18 second left, L-R called timeout with 10 seconds remaining and Williams hit the winning three-pointer.

Cox was the only other Catawba player in double figures with 11, while Williams added 19 for the Bears.  Lenoir-Rhyne held a 44-32 edge on the boards.  Catawba shot 43% for the game, while the Bears hit on 40%, but were 50% (16-of-32) after the break.

#####

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. COKER, 1:00VideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 1:00Stats
Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill, 2:00
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 3:00Stats
Baseball vs. COKER, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill, 4:00

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS