Basketball (W)

Cox named All-SAC in Women's Basketball

   ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba senior guard Ashley Cox (Richmond, Va.) has been named a second team All-South Atlantic conference performer in women’s basketball.  Cox, a former Bird High School standout, also earned second team All-SAC honors last season.
Cox leads the Lady Indians this season in scoring at 12.2 points per game and in assists, averaging 4.6 a contest.  She currently stands eight all-time in scoring (1,284), third in assists (496) and ninth in steals (184) as Catawba enters the league tournament as the fourth seed and on a six-game winning streak.

Wingate sophomore guard Tanetra Barrett and Carson-Newman freshman forward Brooke Johnson were named Co-Players of the Year.  Johnson was also named the league’s Freshman of the Year.  Barrett helped lead Wingate to the conference championship, averaging 14.5 points, 3.15 assists and 2.24 steals per game.  Johnson ranked third in the league in scoring at 16.0 points per game, fourth in rebounding (8.4) and first in blocked shots (3.93).  Wingate’s Johnny Jacumin and Carson-Newman’s Dean Walsh were named Co-Coach of the Year. Jacumin wins the award for the second year in a row, while Walsh wins it for the first time.

2004-05 SOUTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS AND AWARD RECIPIENTS

FIRST TEAM
Brooke Johnson, Carson-Newman
Crystal Clary, Lenoir-Rhyne
Lanica Williams, Lenoir-Rhyne
Rebecca Wessinger, Presbyterian
Tanetra Barrett, Wingate
Veronica Taylor, Wingate
 
SECOND TEAM
Brittaney Gooch, Carson-Newman
Tiffany Parker, Carson-Newman
Ashley Cox, CATAWBA
Kristi Ferris, Mars Hill
Carnicha Bellinger, Newberry
Julie Maples, Tusculum
 
ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Brooke Johnson, Carson-Newman
Jessica Blanford, Mars Hill
Carnicha Bellinger, Newberry
Tomique Fraiser, Newberry
Amy Jones, Presbyterian
 
CO-COACH OF THE YEAR: Dean Walsh, Carson-Newman; Johnny Jacumin, Wingate
CO-PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Brooke Johnson, Carson-Newman; Tanetra Barrett, Wingate
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Brooke Johnson, Carson-Newman
SAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETE:  Julie Maples, Tusculum
                             #####

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS