Lacrosse (M)

Lacrosse falls to #4 Mercyhurst

ERIE, Pa. -- Catawba dropped a 22-6 decision to host Mercyhurst in menís lacrosse action on Tuesday afternoon. Mercyhurst, ranked #4 in NCAA II, improves to 2-0, while the Indians fall to 0-3. Consecutive goals by Randall Worthington and Jason Windett had the Tribe tied after one quarter. Windett and Craig Emory helped knot the score at 4-4 with 10 minutes left in the opening half. Emoryís tally at the 3:54 mark of the second quarter had Catawba down just 6-5, but Mercyhurst closed the half with three goals and out-scored Catawba 9-0 in the third to take control. SCORE BY QUARTER CATAWBA (0-3) 2 3 0 1 -- 6 MERCYHURST (2-0) 2 7 9 4 -- 22 1st quarter M Dan James 7:13 M Bryon Lindner 5:12 C Randall Worthington 4:18 C Jason Windett (Worthington) 0:18 2nd quarter M Dustin Stewart 14:10 M Lindner 11:14 C Windett 11:05 C Craig Emory 10:39 M Jason Lappies 7:13 M Lindner 6:39 C Emory 3:54 M Mike McLellan (Troy Ledbetter) 2:50 M Andrew Sands 2:15 M McLellan (Ledbetter) 0:25 3rd quarter M Ledbetter 13:17 M Dan James 12:23 M Jim Mullaley (McLellan) 11:15 M Simon Stocks (Ledbetter) 6:26 M Lappies 5:53 M Scott Janssen (McLellan) 4:47 M Ryan Wallace 3:58 M McLellan (Lappies) 1:58 M Jonathon Kane 0:53 4th quarter M Kane 11:41 M Adam Mulherin 10:41 C Mike Dolesh 8:40 M Sands 6:08 M Mulherin 4:07 *Man-Up Goal Composite Scoring (Goals-Assists) Catawba: Emory 2-0, Windett 2-0, Worthington 1-1, Dolesh 1-0. Mercyhurst: McLellan 3-2, Ledbetter 1-3, Lindner 3-0, Lappies 2-1, Sands 2-0, James 2-0, Kane 2-0, Mulherin 2-0, Mullaley 1-0, Stewart 1-0, Wallace 1-0, Stocks 1-0, Janssen 1-0. Goaltending Min Allwd Saves W/L Ben Huber (C) 50 22 22 L Mike Bringley (M) 53 6 5 W Greg Stocks (M) 7 0 1 - Shots: Mercyhurst 58; Catawba 16. Ground Balls: Mercyhurst 58; Catawba 24. Faceoffs: Mercyhurst 21-32; Catawba 11-32. Man-up: Mercyhurst 0-2; Catawba 0-2. Penalties-Minutes: Catawba 2-1:00; Mercyhurst 2-1:00. #######

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC),
Baseball @ Mount Olive, 3:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS