Baseball

Baseball places five on All-SAC teams


   ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba College had five players named to the 2005 All-South Atlantic Conference Baseball squad, announced by the league on Tuesday.  Earning first team honors were Matt Fairweather (Lenoir, NC/W. Caldwell HS), Aaron Rimer (Salisbury, NC/N. Rowan HS), Matt Baker (Charlotte, NC/C. Cabarrus HS) and Jimbo Davis (Salisbury, NC/N. Rowan HS).  Matt Smith (Browns Summitt, NC/NE Guilford HS) earned second team honors at two positions.    
    Fairweather, a senior pitcher, has tossed a team-leading 91 innings while posting a 7-2 record with a 3.36 ERA.  He allowed just 82 hits, while walking 20 and striking out 66.  He has tied the school mark with 29 career wins.  Rimer, a junior first baseman, is hitting .348 and is second on the team with 11 home runs and 41 RBI.  He has made just five errors on the season in his first full season at first base.

Baker, a senior second baseman, became Catawba’s all-time leader in RBI (164) earlier in the week.  This year, he is hitting .370 with a team-leading 19 doubles.  He has collected 67 hits with 39 RBI and nine homers.  Davis, a junior designated hitter, leads the team in average (.384), RBI (59), homers (17), hits (68) and runs scored (52).  He has connected for 13 doubles and has a .757 slugging percentage.

Smith was named to the second team as both a pitcher and catcher.  On the mound, the junior has a 7-3 record and a 3.52 ERA.  In 71 and two-thirds innings he has allowed 65 hits and recorded 51 strikeouts.  At the plate, he is hitting .364 with 24 RBI.  He has cut down 14 of 40 base stealers.

2005 SOUTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE BASEBALL AWARD WINNERS

 
FIRST TEAM
Catcher – Matt Keever, Lenoir-Rhyne
Pitcher – Matt Fairweather, CATAWBA
Pitcher – Gary Lee, Mars Hill
Pitcher – Brent Gabel, Tusculum
1st base – Aaron Rimer, CATAWBA
2nd base – Matt Baker, CATAWBA
2nd base – Chris O’Connor, Mars Hill
Shortstop – Joe Castagner, Mars Hill
3rd base – Skip Talarek, Tusculum
Outfield – Brian Chapman, Carson-Newman
Outfield – Nathan Gravley, Carson-Newman
Outfield – Lane Strobel, Mars Hill
Designated hitter – Jimbo Davis, CATAWBA

SECOND TEAM
Catcher – Matt Smith, CATAWBA
Pitcher – Matt Teague, Carson-Newman
Pitcher – Matt Smith, CATAWBA
Pitcher – Jesse Jordan, Lenoir-Rhyne
Pitcher – Kenny Lewis, Tusculum
1st base – Derrick Calkin, Carson-Newman
2nd base – Tim Brown, Tusculum
Shortstop – Taylor MacCurdy, Lenoir-Rhyne
3rd base – Matt Bodie, Presbyterian
Outfield – John Pugh, Lenoir-Rhyne
Outfield – Matt Wiley, Lenoir-Rhyne
Outfield – Josh Wolff, Tusculum
Designated hitter – George Hanger, Tusculum
 
COACH OF THE YEAR – Daniel Taylor, Mars Hill
Co-PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Matt Keever, Lenoir-Rhyne; Brian Chapman, Carson-Newman
PITCHER OF THE YEAR – Brent Gabel, Tusculum
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR – T.J. McCord, Newberry
SAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETE – Josh Wolff, Tusculum

#####

Today's Events

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Mars HIll 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 7:30 p.m.

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS