Baseball

Baseball places five on All-SAC teams


   ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba College had five players named to the 2005 All-South Atlantic Conference Baseball squad, announced by the league on Tuesday.  Earning first team honors were Matt Fairweather (Lenoir, NC/W. Caldwell HS), Aaron Rimer (Salisbury, NC/N. Rowan HS), Matt Baker (Charlotte, NC/C. Cabarrus HS) and Jimbo Davis (Salisbury, NC/N. Rowan HS).  Matt Smith (Browns Summitt, NC/NE Guilford HS) earned second team honors at two positions.    
    Fairweather, a senior pitcher, has tossed a team-leading 91 innings while posting a 7-2 record with a 3.36 ERA.  He allowed just 82 hits, while walking 20 and striking out 66.  He has tied the school mark with 29 career wins.  Rimer, a junior first baseman, is hitting .348 and is second on the team with 11 home runs and 41 RBI.  He has made just five errors on the season in his first full season at first base.

Baker, a senior second baseman, became Catawba’s all-time leader in RBI (164) earlier in the week.  This year, he is hitting .370 with a team-leading 19 doubles.  He has collected 67 hits with 39 RBI and nine homers.  Davis, a junior designated hitter, leads the team in average (.384), RBI (59), homers (17), hits (68) and runs scored (52).  He has connected for 13 doubles and has a .757 slugging percentage.

Smith was named to the second team as both a pitcher and catcher.  On the mound, the junior has a 7-3 record and a 3.52 ERA.  In 71 and two-thirds innings he has allowed 65 hits and recorded 51 strikeouts.  At the plate, he is hitting .364 with 24 RBI.  He has cut down 14 of 40 base stealers.

2005 SOUTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE BASEBALL AWARD WINNERS

 
FIRST TEAM
Catcher – Matt Keever, Lenoir-Rhyne
Pitcher – Matt Fairweather, CATAWBA
Pitcher – Gary Lee, Mars Hill
Pitcher – Brent Gabel, Tusculum
1st base – Aaron Rimer, CATAWBA
2nd base – Matt Baker, CATAWBA
2nd base – Chris O’Connor, Mars Hill
Shortstop – Joe Castagner, Mars Hill
3rd base – Skip Talarek, Tusculum
Outfield – Brian Chapman, Carson-Newman
Outfield – Nathan Gravley, Carson-Newman
Outfield – Lane Strobel, Mars Hill
Designated hitter – Jimbo Davis, CATAWBA

SECOND TEAM
Catcher – Matt Smith, CATAWBA
Pitcher – Matt Teague, Carson-Newman
Pitcher – Matt Smith, CATAWBA
Pitcher – Jesse Jordan, Lenoir-Rhyne
Pitcher – Kenny Lewis, Tusculum
1st base – Derrick Calkin, Carson-Newman
2nd base – Tim Brown, Tusculum
Shortstop – Taylor MacCurdy, Lenoir-Rhyne
3rd base – Matt Bodie, Presbyterian
Outfield – John Pugh, Lenoir-Rhyne
Outfield – Matt Wiley, Lenoir-Rhyne
Outfield – Josh Wolff, Tusculum
Designated hitter – George Hanger, Tusculum
 
COACH OF THE YEAR – Daniel Taylor, Mars Hill
Co-PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Matt Keever, Lenoir-Rhyne; Brian Chapman, Carson-Newman
PITCHER OF THE YEAR – Brent Gabel, Tusculum
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR – T.J. McCord, Newberry
SAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETE – Josh Wolff, Tusculum

#####

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS