Baseball

Abdelnour pitches Baseball into winner's bracket final

GREENEVILLE, TN  -- Senior Jeff Abdelnour (Cohoes, NY) posted a  one-run, six-hit shutout to  lead top-seeded Catawba to a 6-1 win over #5-seed Wingate Friday afternoon in a winner's bracket semifinal of the 2005 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Baseball Tournament held at Pioneer Park on the campus of Tusculum College.  The Indians (35-17), ranked No. 15 in NCAA Division II, advance to Saturday's winner's bracket final against third-seeded Carson-Newman, scheduled for 2 p.m.  Wingate falls to the elimination bracket and faces host Tusculum (No. 2 seed) later Friday.              

Abdelnour (9-2) retired nine straight Bulldogs midway through the contest, while the Indians plated a run each in the third and fourth innings and added two in the fifth to take a 4-0 lead.  In the third frame, Matt Kepley (Greensboro, NC) reached on an error, moved to second on a bunt and eventually scored on Matt Smith's (Browns Summitt, NC) fly ball to take a 1-0 advantage.  

In the next inning, Catawba got its first two runners on as Jimbo Davis (Salisbury, NC) led off with a walk and Aaron Rimer (Salisbury, NC) singled.  The two would move up on a bunt and Davis crossed the plate on a wild pitch.  The big hit of the game came in the fifth inning off the bat of Davis as he came through with a two-run single.
               
Abdelnour pitched his fourth complete game of the season as he scattered six hits, allowed one run, walked one and struck out six.  Wingate starter Chad Yow (5-8) posted a solid effort as he went 8.2 innings, allowed eight hits, six runs (three earned), walked three and fanned nine.
               
The Indians recorded eight hits on the day, including multi-hit outings by David Thomas (Winston-Salem, NC), Davis and Rimer.  Davis finished the game with three runs batted in.  Wingate was paced offensively by Shaughn Neal's 2-for-4 effort.

#####

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS