Volleyball

Volleyball sets 2005 schedule

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba College has announced its 2005 volleyball schedule. The Lady Indians will play half only eight matches at home in Goodman Gym with Winston-Salem State the only non-conference school to make the trip to Salisbury. Catawba will play in three tournaments during the season, traveling to Lenoir-Rhyne to open the season and also going to Armstrong Atlantic and Presbyterian for weekend tilts. Winston-Salem State will be the home opener for the Lady Indians on Sept. 6. Catawba will not return home again until facing Presbyterian on Sept. 30 in its home league opener. Catawba College 2005 Volleyball Schedule DATE OPPONENT SITE TIME Moretz Invitational Fri, Sep. 2 Pfeiffer (Hickory,NC - 3:00) Fri, Sep. 2 Slippery Rock (Hickory,NC - 7:00) Sat, Sep. 3 N.C. Central (Hickory,NC - 11:00am) Sat, Sep. 3 Francis Marion (Hickory,NC - 3:00) TUE, SEP. 6 WINSTON-SALEM STATE (SALISBURY - 7:00) at AASU Pirate Classic Fri, Sep. 9 USC-Aiken (Savannah,GA - 9:00am) Fri, Sep. 9 at Armstrong Atlantic (Savannah,GA - 1:00) Sat, Sep. 10 Florida Southern (Savannah,GA - 1:00) Sat, Sep. 10 Augusta State (Savannah,GA - 3:00) Tue, Sep. 13 at Lenoir-Rhyne* (Hickory,NC - 7:00) Fri, Sep. 16 at Mars Hill* (Mars Hill,NC - 7:00) Fri, Sep. 23 at Carson-Newman* (Jefferson City,TN - 7:00) Sat, Sep. 24 at Tusculum* (Greeneville,TN - 1:00) FRI. SEP. 30 PRESBYTERIAN* (SALISBURY - 7:00) SAT, OCT. 1 NEWBERRY* (SALISBURY - 10:00am) TUE, OCT. 4 LENOIR-RHYNE* (SALISBURY - 7:00) FRI, OCT. 7 MARS HILL* (SALISBURY - 7:00) Tue, Oct. 11 at Wingate* (Wingate,NC - 7:00) at Presbyterian Tournament Fri, Oct. 14 N.C. Central (Clinton,SC - 7:00) Sat, Oct. 15 Gulf Coast (Clinton, SC - 11:00 am) Sat, Oct. 15 Puerto RIco-Padras (Clinton, SC - 3:00) Wed, Oct. 19 UNC-Pembroke (Pembroke,NC - 6:00) FRI, OCT. 21 CARSON-NEWMAN* (SALISBURY - 7:00) SAT, OCT. 22 TUSCULUM* (SALISBURY - 5:00) Fri, Oct. 28 at Presbyterian* (Clinton,SC - 7:00) Sat, Oct. 29 at Newberry* (Newberry,SC - 10:00am) Mon, Oct. 31 at Livingstone (Salisbury,NC - 6:00) WED, NOV. 2 WINGATE* (SALISBURY - 7:00) Tue, Nov. 8 at Pfeiffer (Misenheimer,NC - 7:00) Nov. 12-13 at SAC Tournament (Hickory,NC - TBA) CAPS DENOTE HOME GAMES * Denotes South Atlantic Conference games # Denotes match played at Presbyterian at Clinton,SC #####

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS