Football

Two make Football academic squad

   Catawba College juniors Todd McComb and Nick Means, both of Thomasville, NC, have been named to the Verizon Academic All-District III College Division football squad.  McComb, a linebacker, and Means, a wide receiver, will advance to the national ballot.  The teams are chosen by the College Sports Information Directors of America.    McComb, from Thomasville High School, made the All-District team last season.  He has a 3.51 GPA while majoring in mathematics.  He leads the Tribe defense in tackles and is a three-time Dean's List member.

    Means, also of Thomasville High School, has moved into third place on Catawba's all-time receiving list with 112 catches.  He is just under 300 yards short of setting the career yardage mark set in the late 1960s.  Meanshas attained a 3.49 GPA while majoring in business.  He is the 2001 SAC Scholar Athlete for football and has also made the Dean's List and Presidential Honor Roll at Catawba.
    
    Catawba posted a 9-1 record this season and earned its second straight South Atlantic Conference Championship.  The Indians advanced to the NCAA II playoffs for the third straight season.  The South Atlantic Conference is a NCAA II league comprised of eight schools in North Carolina, South Caroline and Tennessee.
   

2001 VERIZON ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT III FOOTBALL TEAM

Quarterback
Dusty Bonner, Valdosta State - 3.48, Business

Running Backs
Lawrence Fuller, NC Central - 3.66, Political Science
Chris Sullivan, Washington & Lee - 3.65, Computer Science

Wide Receivers
Tom Bush, Randolph-Macon - 3.60, Biology
NICK MEANS, CATAWBA - 3.49, Business

Tight End
Jay Thomas, Washington & Lee - 3.77, Business

Offensive Line
Steve Arnold, Greensboro - 3.85, Physical Education
Aaron Federspiel, Winston-Salem State - 3.80, Sports Management
John Melillo, Washington & Lee - 3.98, English, History
Tully Payne, Valdosta State - 3.26, Business
Luke White, Guilford - 3.30, History, Education

Defensive Line
Jimmy Hicks, Hampden-Sydney - 3.33, English
Harry Levin, Mars Hill - 3.27, Business
Jess Lipsey, Washington & Lee - 3.68, Accounting
Jason Ritchie, Hamden-Sydney - 3.42, Political Science

Linebackers
Jeff Bahl, Washington & Lee - 3.53, Business
TODD McCOMB, CATAWBA - 3.51, Mathematics
Nate Stasko, Hampden-Sydney - 3.60, Biochemistry

Defensive Backs
Terrence Hinton, Wingate - 3.27, Biology
Jonathan Meeks, Hamden-Sydney - 3.71, Psychology

Placekicker
Brad Wiginton, Washington & Lee - 3.69, Finance

Punter
John Alt, Guilford - 3.44, Business, Sports Studies

######
 

Today's Events

Baseball vs. Anderson (SAC Tournament), 1:30VideoStats
Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament), 3:00VideoStats
Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals), 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball vs. Anderson (SAC Tournament) 1:30 p.m.

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS