Football

Football falls in OT to IUP


   SALISBURY, NC -- Andrew Krewatch (Pittsburgh, PA) connected on a 20-yard pass to Cameron Mobley (Beaver Falls, PA) in overtime as visiting Indiana, PA knocked off 13th-ranked Catawba 19-16 in football action on Saturday afternoon at Shuford Stadium and Kirkland Field.  With the win, IUP improves to 1-2, while the Indians fall to 3-1.
IUP had tied the game midway through the fourth quarter on a 10-yard pass by Krewatch to Deanco Oliver (Pittsburgh, PA) at the 8:13 mark, knotting the game a 13-13.  Catawba had a chance to win in regulation, but Cory Danell’s (Rural Hall, NC) 51-yard field goal try came up just short.  Rush Rollins (Kannapolis, NC) converted a 37-yard field goal on Catawba’s overtime possession before the winning IUP touchdown.

Catawba led 7-6 at the half on a six-yard, first-quarter scoring run by Brad Roach (Williamston, NC) which was sandwiched between a pair of IUP field goals by Brad Whitacre (Stephens City, VA).  The Indians were inside the IUP five-yard-line twice in the second half, but had to settle for a pair of field goals by Rollins.

Catawba out-gained IUP 291 to 243, but were hurt by a personal foul penalty that took a touchdown off the board midway through the third quarter and had to settle for a 33-yard field goal by Rollins.  Krewatch completed 15-of-28 passes for 168 yards and two scored for IUP.  Chris Morgan (Pittsburgh, PA) ran for 72 yards and caught four passes for 44 yards.  Oliver also had four grabs totaling 64 yards.  Kory Fisher (New Bern, NC) led the Tribe with 136 yards on the ground and caught three passes.  Rod Tenor (Cooleemee, NC) had four catches for 58 yards.  

#####

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.)

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS