Football

Football places nine on All-SAC Teams


   Catawba placed nine players, including seven first team selections, on the 2005 All-South Atlantic Conference football team.  The team was announced Monday by the league office.  The Indians had five players on offense and three on defense with one special teams selection.    On the offensive side, two Tribe record holders top the list as sophomore tailback Kory Fisher (New Bern, NC) and senior wide receiver Corey Ready (Aiken, SC) were first team picks.  Fisher set a new school record with 1,079 rushing yards and totaled 11 touchdowns.  He was the Tribe’s #3 receiver with 30 catches for 202 yards.  Ready led the team this year with 50 catches for 590 yards.  He finishes his career as Catawba’s all-time leading receiver with 190 catches.

    Also earning first team honors on offense were sophomore tight end Shane Timmons (Denton, NC) and junior offensive lineman Will Reedy (Oviedo, FL).  Senior tailback Mario Crowe (Charlotte, NC), who battled injuries all season, was a second team selection.

    Sophomore defensive lineman Ron Ellington (Charlotte, NC) and junior linebacker Lester Sconyers (New Bern, NC) earned first team spots on defense, while Marcus Huntley (Morven, NC) was a second team selection.  Ellington led the team with 10 sacks, including a record-breaking seven against Mars Hill.  He totaled 50 tackles, with 18 for losses.  Sconyers led the team with 91 tackles with an interception, three sacks and 14 stops for losses.  Huntley was credited with 17 tackles, forced a fumble and made for hits for losses.

    The final first team pick for Catawba was senior kicker Rush Rollins (Kannapolis, NC).  Rollins led the team with 77 points scored.  He connected on 15 of 18 field goals and made all 32 of his point-after attempts.
 

2005 ALL-SOUTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE FOOTBALL TEAM & AWARD WINNERS

FIRST TEAM
Offense
QB – Zach Ellis, Presbyterian
WR – Tymere Zimmerman, Newberry
WR – Christopher Winford, Lenoir-Rhyne
WR – Justin Durant, Presbyterian
WR – COREY READY, CATAWBA
RB – Antione Jones, Mars Hill
RB – Kory Fisher, Catawba
RB – Andrew Tudor, Lenoir-Rhyne
TE – SHANE TIMMONS, CATAWBA
OL – Pat Egan, Carson-Newman
OL – Marcus Brisbone, Presbyterian
OL – Heath Benedict, Newberry
OL – Corey Kirby, Mars Hill
OL – Zack Farr, Newberry
OL – WILL REEDY, CATAWBA
PK– RUSH ROLLINS, CATAWBA
RS – Octavius Love, Tusuclum

Defense
DL – Shajai Jackson, Carson-Newman
DL – Kenwin Cummings, Wingate
DL – RON ELLINGTON, CATAWBA
DL – Adrian Samples, Tusculum
LB – Antwan Thomas, Presbyterian
LB – Terrance Leverett, Newberry
LB – Anthony Robinson, Carson-Newman
LB – LESTER SCONYERS, CATAWBA
DB – Deonte Bolden, Carson-Newman
DB – David Jones, Wingate
DB – Quasi Gary, Presbyterian
DB – Chad Burgess, Presbyterian
P – Stuart Moll, Presbyterian
LS – Robbie Kelly, Tusculum


SECOND TEAM
Offense
QB – Josh Stepp, Newberry
WR – Dan Brooks, Wingate
WR – Jamichael Caldwell, Tusculum
RB – J.J. Chatmon, Carson-Newman
RB – Ray Hightower, Carson-Newman
RB – MARIO CROWE, CATAWBA
TE – Matt Winters, Lenoir-Rhyne
OL – Tee Campbell, Carson-Newman
OL – Gavin Mauldin, Tusculum
OL – Craig Whitley, Wingate
OL – Brandon Manshack, Wingate
PK – Ryan Lukshis, Newberry
RS – Deonte Bolden, Carson-Newman

Defense
DL – Benjamin McDowell, Lenoir-Rhyne
DL – Anthony Toribio, Carson-Newman
DL – Donte Strickland, Carson-Newman
DL – MARCUS HUNTLEY, CATAWBA
LB – Tim Clarke, Lenoir-Rhyne
LB – Shawn Harris, Tusculum
LB – Eric Rice, Carson-Newman
LB – Allen Smith, Wingate
DB – Jermey Brown, Lenoir-Rhyne
DB – Marcus Robinson, Tusculum
DB – Donald Brown, Wingate
DB – Rashawn Champion, Mars Hill
P – David Brentz, Carson-Newman
LS – Sean Foley, Presbyterian

OFFENSIVE FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR - Alex Rouse, CN
DEFENSIVE FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR - Antwan Thomas, PC
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR - Zach Ellis, PC
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR - Anthony Robinson, CN
COACH OF THE YEAR - Tommy Spangler, PC
JACOBS BLOCKING TROPHY AWARD - Marcus Brisbone, PC
SAC SCHOLAR ATHLETE - Glen Black, TC

#####

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS