Football

Sconyers named to Football academic team


   SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba junior linebacker Lester Sconyers (New Bern, NC) is one of 22 players chosen to the 2005 ESPN The Magazine District III All-Academic Football Team.  Sconyers was also a first team All-South Atlantic Conference selection.Sconyers led Catawba in tackles this season with 91, including three sacks and 14 stops for losses.  The junior also intercepted a pass and forced a fumble.  He has a 3.42 GPA and is majoring in information systems.


2005 ESPN The Magazine District III All-Academic Football Team

College Division
QB – Chris Roncketti (Methodist)
RB – Dustin Hamoy (Ferrum)
WR – Dan Brooks (Wingate)
WR – Drew Smith (Hampden-Sydney)
TE – Ryan Neff (Washington & Lee)
OL – Tyler Haslam (Emory & Henry)
OL – Rhyan Breen (Methodist)
OL – Greg Keziah (Wingate)
OL – Josh Threatt (Wingate)
DL – Frank Marino (Wingate)
DL – Liam Murray (Washington & Lee)
DL – Thomas Rhone (Randolph-Macon)
DL – Chris Marshburn (Randolph-Macon)
LB – Daryl Lawrence (Methodist)
LB – Lester Sconyers (CATAWBA)
LB – Brandon Wall (Greensboro)
LB – Wes Fry (Shenandoah)
DB – Stuart Swann (Washington & Lee)
DB – Mark Snoddy (Washington & Lee)
DB – Justin Mosser (Shenandoah)
DB – Jeremy Kent (Wingate)
P – Donny Banks (Washington & Lee)
                             #####

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC),

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 55-37

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 0-2

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC) 

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS