Football

Sconyers named to Football academic team


   SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba junior linebacker Lester Sconyers (New Bern, NC) is one of 22 players chosen to the 2005 ESPN The Magazine District III All-Academic Football Team.  Sconyers was also a first team All-South Atlantic Conference selection.Sconyers led Catawba in tackles this season with 91, including three sacks and 14 stops for losses.  The junior also intercepted a pass and forced a fumble.  He has a 3.42 GPA and is majoring in information systems.


2005 ESPN The Magazine District III All-Academic Football Team

College Division
QB – Chris Roncketti (Methodist)
RB – Dustin Hamoy (Ferrum)
WR – Dan Brooks (Wingate)
WR – Drew Smith (Hampden-Sydney)
TE – Ryan Neff (Washington & Lee)
OL – Tyler Haslam (Emory & Henry)
OL – Rhyan Breen (Methodist)
OL – Greg Keziah (Wingate)
OL – Josh Threatt (Wingate)
DL – Frank Marino (Wingate)
DL – Liam Murray (Washington & Lee)
DL – Thomas Rhone (Randolph-Macon)
DL – Chris Marshburn (Randolph-Macon)
LB – Daryl Lawrence (Methodist)
LB – Lester Sconyers (CATAWBA)
LB – Brandon Wall (Greensboro)
LB – Wes Fry (Shenandoah)
DB – Stuart Swann (Washington & Lee)
DB – Mark Snoddy (Washington & Lee)
DB – Justin Mosser (Shenandoah)
DB – Jeremy Kent (Wingate)
P – Donny Banks (Washington & Lee)
                             #####

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS