Soccer (M)

Crowe named to Men's Soccer All-America squad


   SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba College senior Kenny Crowe, of Reeders, PA, has been named a 2005 First Team All-American by the National Soccer Coaches Association of America.  Crowe was also a first team All-Appalachian Region selection and was joined by teammates Zay-Zay Gilewala, of Monrovia, Liberia, Gareth Turnbull, of Christchurch, New Zealand, and Nathan Zuzga, of Troy, Mich., who were all first team region picks.    
Crowe, a senior defender from Pocono Mountain High School, helped Catawba post seven shutouts in 2005 and scored three goals with one assists.  During his career, he was a four-time all-conference and all-region selection.  Crowe scored 20 goals and added two assists during his four seasons as an Indian.

Gilewala, a senior forward from Don Bosco Tech High School, played three seasons at Catawba and was selected all-conference and all-region each year.  In 2005, he tallied eight goals and added six assists.  Gilewala leaves tied for third on the all-time goals scored list with 42.

Turnbull, a senior forward from St. Bede’s College School, played two years at Catawba, twice earning All-South Atlantic Conference honors.  This season, he led Catawba with 12 goals and added a pair of assists.  Turnbull scored 24 goals with four assists in two seasons.

Zuzga, a junior midfielder from Troy High School, earns all-region honors for the second year and is three-time All-SAC selection.  He was second on the team in 2005 in both goals, with nine, and assists, with eight.  Zuzga has scored 35 goals with 21 assists in three years at Catawba.

NSCAA Appalachian Region Teams
        First Team
Tyler Baldock, G - Jr. – Carson-Newman
Kenny Crowe, DEF - Sr. – CATAWBA
Jason McMillan, DEF - Sr. – Carson-Newman
Richard Moodie, DEF - Sr. – Carson-Newman
Ben Clark, MF - Jr. – Wingate
Nathan Zuzga, MF - Jr. – CATAWBA
Trent Weber, MF - Sr. – Presbyterian
Zay-Zay Gilewala, F - Sr. – CATAWBA
Dario Carrasco, F - Jr. – Carson-Newman
Gareth Turnbull, F - Sr. – CATAWBA
Robert Dawson, F - Sr. – Wingate


2005 NSCAA/adidas Men’s Division II All America Team
First Team
G, Tyler Baldock, Jr., Carson-Newman, Surrey, B.C.
D, Kenny Crowe, Sr., CATAWBA, Reeders, Pa.
D, Bryan Eisenbraun, Sr., Fort Lewis, Lakewood, Colo.
D, Christian Staackmann, Fr., UNC-Pembroke, Gluecksburg, Germany
M, Martin Clayes, Sr., Truman State, Perth, Scotland
M, Dave McGuire, Jr., So. New Hampshire, Glasgow, Scotland
M, Lee Scroggins, Jr., Lynn Univ., Bolden, U.K.
F, Mike Banner, Jr., SIU-Edwardsville, Washington, D.C.
F, John Cunliffe, Jr., Fort Lewis, Edgeworth, England
F, Chris Joyce, Sr., Franklin Pierce, Jarrow, England
F, Cole Sweetser, Sr., Fort Lewis, N. Richland Hills, Texas

#####

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS