Basketball (W)

Easter, Hampton lead Women's Basketball to second straight win


   SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba got 15 points from Ingrid Easter (Cana, VA) as the Lady Indians rolled to a 69-52 win over Livingstone in women’s basketball action in the final game of the 2006 Catawba New Years Classic sponsored by Comfort Suites on Tuesday afternoon at Goodman Gym.  Catawba improves to 5-8, while the Lady Blue Bears fall to 4-6.
Easter connected on a perfect 6-of-6 shooting in the opening half to post 13 of her career-best equaling total as Catawba grabbed a 38-24 lead at the break.  The Lady Indians hit on 53% of its attempts to just 27% for Wingate.  Easter scored Catawba’s first eight points and the Lady Indians raced to a 17-6 lead after just eight minutes.  Catawba used a 14-0 run late in the half to go on top 36-18.  

Livingstone pulled within eight early in the second half, but another big run by Catawba put the game away.  The Lady Indians led 46-37 when Catawba reeled off 18 consecutive points to lead 64-37 with 8:57 remaining.  Livingstone shot just 28.6% for the game and committed 29 turnovers.

Easter’s 15 led all scorers with Hillary Hampton (Salisbury, NC) adding 12 points and freshman Corin Muldrow (Jacksonville, NC) 10.  Muldrow led the way with eight boards.  Livingstone was led by Asheka Hudson (Milwaukee, MI) and Jennifer Miller (Pontiac, MI), who each had nine points.

Hampton was named the tournament MVP, while joined on the all-tournament team by Tamekia Foster (Chesapeake, VA).  Hudson made the team from Livingstone and was joined by St. Augustine’s Valicia Brown (Riverdale, MD) and Wingate’s Tanetra Barrett (Marshville, NC) and Kerri Metzker (Charlotte, NC).  Barrett had 26 points in leading Wingate to a 68-50 win over St. Augustine’s in the opening game of the day.

#####

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS