Basketball (W)

Women's Basketball falls by a point to Carson-Newman


   SALISBURY, NC -- Carson-Newman rallied from a 14-point second half deficit and defeated host Catawba 63-62 in South Atlantic Conference women’s basketball action on Saturday afternoon at Goodman Gym.  The Lady Eagles improve to 11-6 overall and 4-1 in the SAC, while Catawba falls to 6-12 and 1-4.        
Carson-Newman trailed 47-33 four minutes into the second half, but limited Catawba to just 15 points the rest of the way in recording the win.  The Lady Eagles took their first lead of the final half at 59-58 on a pair of free throws by Ashley Tipton (Knoxville, TN) with 1:43 to go.  Nicole Avrett (Shirley, AR) pushed the edge to 61-58 on a jumper at the 1:07 mark.  

Following a Catawba turnover, Gabrielle Smith (Kansas City, MO) upped the margin to 62-58 with 29 seconds remaining.  Ingrid Easter (Cana, VA) trimmed the deficit to 62-60 on a putback with 11 seconds left.  Avrett made one of two free throws with 10 second to play, but Hillary Hampton (Salisbury, NC) misfired on a three-point attempt to tie the game and Tamekia Foster’s (Chesapeake, VA) putback at the buzzer left Catawba a point behind.

Carson-Newman controlled the early action, taking an 18-10 lead after seven minutes.  Catawba would use a 13-1 run to grab a 23-19 lead with 9:15 to go in the opening half.  Catawba built its lead to 15 before the half and took a 40-30 edge at halftime.  

Avrett led the Lady Eagles with 12 points, while Tipton came off the bench to add 10.  Freshman Brittany Higgins (Takoma Park, MD) led Catawba with a career-best 16 points.  Foster had 13 points and Hannah Davis (Williamsburg, VA) 11.  Catawba shot 60% in the opening half, but fell off to just 22% in the final half.

#####

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS