Tennis (M)

Men's Tennis drops Spring opener at Limestone


   GAFFNEY, SC -- Catawba fell to host Limestone 7-2 in men’s tennis action on Thursday afternoon.  Catawba falls to 2-2, while the Saints improve to 1-1.  The Indians got points from its top two singles players Jose Velazquez and Sean Soltan.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
LIMESTONE 7, CATAWBA 2
        
Singles
#1  Jose Valezquez (C) d. Christopher Ross-Desilva    6-0, ret.
#2  Sean Soltan (C) won by forfeit
#3  Eric Sajowitz (L) d. Geoff Fouad            6-1, 6-3
#4  Peter Elsborg (L) d. Jonathon Hack            6-0, 6-3
#5  Christian Aguilar (L) d. Andrew Sufficool        6-0, 6-1
#6  Martin Greenhalgh (L) d. Drew Ramsey        6-2, 6-1

Doubles
#1 Munn/Elsborg (L) d. Velazquez/Ramsey        8-5
#2 Sajowitz/Greenhalgh (L) d. Soltan/Fouad        8-5
#3 Ross-Desilva/Aguilar (L) d. Hack/Sufficool        9-7
RECORDS: Catawba 2-2, Limestone 1-1.

    #######

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN, 13-14 LVideoStats
Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS, 3-9 LStats
Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS, 2-7 LStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 3-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 13-14

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 2-7

262728
February 28

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS