Baseball

#2 Baseball drops Aiken series-opener 5-4 in 10

ings, but pushed across the tying run in the eighth.  Matt Smith doubled with one out and Mark Smith drove him in on a single up the middle.  An infield hit by Jimbo Davis to the hole at shortstop set up two on with just one out, but Mark Yarbrough pitched the Pacers out of further damage.

After surrerndering a run in the first, Aaron Rimer doubled home a run in the second and scored on a sacrifice fly by Chad Baker to give Catawba the 2-1 advantage.  Chris Sheehan doubled home a run with two-outs in the third to even the game at 2-2.

Matt Smith had an RBI single in the fifth while the Pacers’ Marc Joehnk answered with an RBI double in the sixth to again tie it up at 3-3.  After Ian Kowalchuk led off the seventh with a single up the middle, Derhak doubled to left field to push USCA back in front 4-3, setting up the dramatic final three innings.  

Kowalchuk went 2-for-4 with one run scored while Pui continues to find his swing for the Pacers going 2-for-5 with a pair of doubles and two runs scored.  Young also went 2-for-5 with his one RBI as the game winner.  Mark Smith had a huge evening for Catawba batting 4-for-5 with two RBI.  

Gary Lee tossed a seven strong innings for the Pacers allowing just three runs, two earned, on four hits and one walk, fanning seven in the no decision.   Matt Smith worked seven innings for the Indians, holding the Pacers to four earned runs on nine hits and two walks, while striking out three.  

##### 

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, W-4th;M-8th
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS