Basketball (M)

Hamilton's late three spurs Men's Basketball to win on senior day


   SALISBURY, NC -- Jamel Hamilton (Virginia Beach, VA) broke a 57-57 tie, hitting a three-pointer with 1:14 remaining, lifting host Catawba to a 65-59 win over Presbyterian in South Atlantic Conference men’s basketball action on Saturday afternoon at Goodman Gym.  The win improves the Indians to 22-7 overall and 10-4 in the SAC, while Presbyterian falls to 22-8 and 10-4.
The teams battled through a tightly contested second half with the Blue Hose going up 55-51 on a Tray Ballenger (Wellford, SC) layup with 4:02 remaining.  Chris Wooldridge (Norfolk, VA) hit consecutive baskets for Catawba to tie the score at the 3:03 mark, but Ballenger scored with 2:27 left for a 57-55 PC edge.

Wooldridge would tie the score with 2:02 remaining before Hamilton’s three-pointer.  Hamilton added a free throw with 40 seconds left and Jolly Manning (Rocky Mount, NC) had a steal and layup with 20 seconds to play for a 63-57 Tribe lead.

Catawba enjoyed the game’s largest lead at 21-12 midway through the first half, but PC used a 10-0 run to grab a 22-21 lead and held a 31-30 lead at the break.  The Blue Hose went up by five in the opening minute of the final half, which was the largest second half lead until Brian Graves (Newport News, VA) capped the scoring on a pair of free throws with six seconds to play.

Helgi Magnusson (Reykjavik, ICELAND) scored 16 points to lead the Indians, including a 10-of-12 performance at the line.  Hamilton followed with 14 off the bench and Wooldridge had 11 on a perfect 5-of-5 night from the field.  

Grant Herron (Oviedo, FL) led the Blue Hose with 15 points, while Johann Collins (Raleigh, NC) and Drew Biggs (Alpharetta, GA) each had a dozen.  The Blue Hose shot just 42% and only 34% in the second half.  Catawba canned 51% for the game.

#####

Today's Events

Baseball @ Florida Tech, noonVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2016»
123
February 3

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 75-62

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 105-98

45
February 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Guilford (Exhib.) 6 p.m.

6
February 6

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial 9-4

Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 82-78

Softball @ Armstrong 5-1

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 88-91

7
February 7

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball @ Armstrong, ccd. 11 a.m.

8
February 8

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 9-1

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 6-0

910
February 10

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 3-6

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 64-45

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 81-93

11
February 11

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 2-7

1213
February 13

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

Baseball @ Florida Tech 7-1

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 3-18

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 84-89

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 72-74

Baseball vs. Valdosta State 1-2

14
February 14

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

1516
February 16

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

17
February 17

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

1819
February 19

Softball vs. Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

20
February 20

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 11 a.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. BREVARD 2 p.m.

Softball vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. BREVARD 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Columbus State 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

23
February 23

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

24
February 24

Softball @ Limestone 1:30 p.m.

Softball @ Limestone 3:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

2526
February 26

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 6 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Softball vs. Bellarmine 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

Softball vs. Augusta 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

28
February 28

Softball vs. St. Joseph's,IN 10 a.m.

Softball vs. North Georgia 2 p.m.

29
February 29

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV. (Salisbury CC)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Golf (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS