Lacrosse (M)

Worthington scores five goals in Lacrosse opener


   SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba got five goals from Randall Worthington (Churchville, MD) and cruised to a 21-6 season-opening win over Lees-McRae in Deep South Conference men’s lacrosse action on Saturday afternoon at Shuford Stadium and Kirkland Field.  The Bobcats fall to 0-2 overall and 0-2 in the DSC.
Freshman C.J. Dunshie (Apex, NC) opened the scoring six minutes into the game, but Lees-McRae tied the score on the first of three goals by Kirk Rogers (Casselberry, FL) at the 6:32 mark.  Freshman Mark Van Hoever (Pleasant Garden, NC) scored for the Tribe 18 seconds later and the Indians built a 5-1 lead after a quarter.

Worthington scored the final goal of the quarter and added three more before the half for a 13-2 edge.  Matt Riley (Baltimore, MD) had three goals and four assists for Catawba, while Van Hoever had three goals and two assists.  Rogers added an assist to his three goals with Jason Schafhauser (Winston-Salem, NC) scoring twice for the Bobcats.

SCORE BY QUARTER
LEES-McRAE (0-2, 0-2)    1   1   2   2  --  6
CATAWBA (1-0, 1-0)        5   8   4   4  -- 21

Composite Scoring (Goals-Assists)
Lees-McRae: Rogers 3-1, Schafhauser 2-0, Peake 1-0, Walker 1-0.
Catawba: Riley 3-4, Worthington 5-1, Van Hoever 3-2, Greaves 2-1, Dunshie 2-0, Finland 2-0, Carbiener 2-0, Smith 1-1, Sullivan 1-0.

Goaltending        Min    Allwd    Saves    W/L
Adam Canoy (LM)     60       21         9     L
Ben Huber (C)     40        4         5     W
Tres Pethel (C)     15        1         3
Brad Ross (C)      5        1         1    

Shots:  Catawba 45, Lees-McRae 16.             
Ground Balls:  Catawba 45, Lees-McRae N/A    
Faceoffs:  Catawba 21-30, Lees-McRae 9-30
Man-up: Catawba 1-2, Lees-McRae 1-4.
Penalties-Minutes:  Catawba 5-4:30, Lees-McRae 2-1:30

    #######

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS