Basketball (W)

Davis, Higgins earn SAC post-season Women's Basketball honors


   ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba senior center Hannah Davis (Williamsburg, VA) has been named a first team All-South Atlantic conference performer in women’s basketball, while Brittany Higgins (Takoma Park, MD) has been named to the SAC All-Freshman team.  It was announced Tuesday by the league office.  
Davis, a former standout at Jamestown High School, leads the Lady Indians this season in scoring at 14.4 points per game and ranks sixth in the SAC.  The transfer from the Naval Academy ranks ninth in the league and is second on the squad in rebounding, pulling down 6.4 per contest.

Higgins, from Montgomery Blair High School, has averaged 8.9 points per game and has made 18 starts in her freshman campaign.  In league games she has averaged 10.9 points and closed the regular season with eight straight double-figure scoring games.  She has added three rebounds per contest and has 33 assists and 17 steals.

2005-06 SOUTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS AND AWARD RECIPIENTS

FIRST TEAM
Hannah Davis, CATAWBA
Kristi Ferris, Mars Hill
Lindsey Jones, Mars Hill
Tonique Frasier, Newberry
Rebecca Wessinger, Presbyterian
Tanetra Barrett, Wingate
 
SECOND TEAM
Shannon Jones, Lenoir-Rhyne
Chassity Martin, Tusculum
Amber Redding, Tusculum
Brooke Underwood, Tusculum
Anna Atkinson, Wingate
Emily Paffrath, Wingate
 
ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Brittany Higgins, CATAWBA
Morgan Johnson, Presbyterian
Stephany Neptune, Tusculum
Ashli Oliver, Tusculum
Anna Atkinson, Wingate
 
COACH OF THE YEAR: Missy Tiber, Tusculum
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tanetra Barrett, Wingate
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Anna Atkinson, Wingate
SAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETE: Rebecca Wessinger, Presbyterian
                             #####

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS