Basketball (W)

Davis, Higgins earn SAC post-season Women's Basketball honors


   ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba senior center Hannah Davis (Williamsburg, VA) has been named a first team All-South Atlantic conference performer in women’s basketball, while Brittany Higgins (Takoma Park, MD) has been named to the SAC All-Freshman team.  It was announced Tuesday by the league office.  
Davis, a former standout at Jamestown High School, leads the Lady Indians this season in scoring at 14.4 points per game and ranks sixth in the SAC.  The transfer from the Naval Academy ranks ninth in the league and is second on the squad in rebounding, pulling down 6.4 per contest.

Higgins, from Montgomery Blair High School, has averaged 8.9 points per game and has made 18 starts in her freshman campaign.  In league games she has averaged 10.9 points and closed the regular season with eight straight double-figure scoring games.  She has added three rebounds per contest and has 33 assists and 17 steals.

2005-06 SOUTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS AND AWARD RECIPIENTS

FIRST TEAM
Hannah Davis, CATAWBA
Kristi Ferris, Mars Hill
Lindsey Jones, Mars Hill
Tonique Frasier, Newberry
Rebecca Wessinger, Presbyterian
Tanetra Barrett, Wingate
 
SECOND TEAM
Shannon Jones, Lenoir-Rhyne
Chassity Martin, Tusculum
Amber Redding, Tusculum
Brooke Underwood, Tusculum
Anna Atkinson, Wingate
Emily Paffrath, Wingate
 
ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Brittany Higgins, CATAWBA
Morgan Johnson, Presbyterian
Stephany Neptune, Tusculum
Ashli Oliver, Tusculum
Anna Atkinson, Wingate
 
COACH OF THE YEAR: Missy Tiber, Tusculum
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tanetra Barrett, Wingate
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Anna Atkinson, Wingate
SAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETE: Rebecca Wessinger, Presbyterian
                             #####

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS