Basketball (M)

Magnusson, Graves named 1st Team All-SAC in Men's Basketball


   ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba’s Helgi Magnusson (Reykjavik, ICELAND) and Brian Graves (Newport News, Va.) were named to the All-South Atlantic Conference first team in men’s basketball.  It was announced on Tuesday by the league office.  
Magnusson, who prepped at Westminster Academy in Florida, repeats as a first team All-SAC selection and makes All-SAC for the third time after earning second team honors as a sophomore.  The senior is averaging 13.1 points and 4.7 rebounds this season for Catawba.  He currently stands seventh on the all-time Indian scoring chart with 1,621 points.  He is second on the team with 74 assists this season and has made 48 three-point goals.

Graves, a junior from Heritage High School, is leading the Tribe in scoring at 13.3 points per game and leads the team with 148 assists.  He has added 41 steals and averages 3.6 rebounds per game.  He is just 44 points shy of reaching 1,000 for his career.


2005-06 SOUTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE MEN’S BASKETBALL
ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS AND AWARD RECIPIENTS

FIRST TEAM
Brian Graves, CATAWBA
Helgi Magnusson, CATAWBA
Josh Kindred, Lenoir-Rhyne
Walt Baxley, Mars Hill
Johann Collins, Presbyterian
Sean Barnette, Wingate

SECOND TEAM
Josh Rudder, Lenoir-Rhyne
Zach Chandler, Newberry
Tray Ballenger, Presbyterian
Douglas Tshomba, Tusculum
Justin Baker, Wingate
Bryan Grier, Wingate

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Tyler Boardman, Lenoir-Rhyne
Donte Watson, Lenoir-Rhyne
Elliott McDowell, Mars Hill
Clemente Martin, Newberry
Kenny Villines, Wingate

COACH OF THE YEAR: John Lentz, Lenoir-Rhyne
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Walt Baxley, Mars Hill
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Donte Watson, Lenoir-Rhyne
SAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETE: Grant Herren, Presbyterian
                             #####

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«November 2018»
12
November 2

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) vs. Carson-Newman (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 1-2

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

3
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2) W-4th;M-4th

Cross Country @ SAC Championships M-5th;W-5th

Football @ Newberry 10-40

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-0

456
November 6

Volleyball @ Wingate (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 0-3

789
November 9

Basketball (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION 115-82

Basketball (W) @ North Greenville 62-67

10
November 10

Football @ Lenoir-Rhyne 21-63

Basketball (W) vs. Erskine 80-86

Basketball (M) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 75-80

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman (NCAA II Southeast Regional) 0-3

11121314
November 14

Basketball (M) @ Young Harris 85-67

1516
November 16

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 1)

17
November 17

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 2)

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional W-8th; M-10th

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE 30-23

Basketball (W) vs. FAYETTEVILLE ST. 76-56

Basketball (M) vs. ELIZABETH CITY ST. 86-65

18
November 18

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 3) W-9th;M-9th

19
November 19

Basketball (W) @ Lees-McRae 66-59

2021222324
2526
November 26

Basketball (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7 p.m.

2728
November 28

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2930
November 30

Swimming vs. CHOWAN

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Swimming Team Photo

SPONSORS