Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball has season end with a loss to Tusculum


   SALISBURY, NC – Tusculum built a 14-point second half lead then held off a late rally by host Catawba to post an 87-84 victory in the opening round of the 2006 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Men’s Basketball Tournament on Wednesday night at Goodman Gym.  The sixth-seeded Pioneers improve to 14-14 and advance to a Saturday semifinal against second-seeded Presbyterian.  The third-seeded Indians end their season at 22-8.
The Pioneers built on a one-point halftime advantage and grabbed a 77-63 lead with 8:59 to go on a pair of free throws by Matt Farus (Zanesville, OH).  Catawba then began a furious rally that brought the Indians within 78-74 on a layup by Jamel Hamilton (Virginia Beach, VA) with 5:19 remaining.

Tusculum’s Gabe Story (Greeneville, TN) converted a layup with 1:22 left to put the Pioneers on top 85-78.  The Indians got a three-point play by Helgi Magnusson (Reykjavik, ICELAND), a free throw by Ahmad Murphy (Orangeburg, SC) and another layup by Magnusson with 16 seconds remaining to cut the deficit to 85-84.

Farus hit one free throw with 13 seconds left and Catawba had three chances in the final seconds to tie the game, but could not convert.  Jordan Lear (Zanesville, OH) made one free throw with 2.7 seconds remaining and Magnusson’s half court heave at the buzzer was off the mark.

Magnusson led all scorers with 23 points in his final game and added seven rebounds.  Chris Wooldridge (Norfolk, VA) was the only other Catawba player in double digits with 16.  Chris Poore (Greeneville, TN) posted a double-double for Tusculum with 18 points and 10 rebounds.  Story and Lear each tallied 17 points, while Donald Sexton (Oneida, TN) had 15 points and nine assists.

The Pioneers shot 56% in the win, including 60% in the opening half.  Catawba hit on just 40% and a mere 34% in the final half.  The Indians did hold a 50-31 edge on the boards and held a 28-9 edge in second chance points.

#####

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC),

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 55-37

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 0-2

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC) 

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS