Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball has season end with a loss to Tusculum


   SALISBURY, NC – Tusculum built a 14-point second half lead then held off a late rally by host Catawba to post an 87-84 victory in the opening round of the 2006 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Men’s Basketball Tournament on Wednesday night at Goodman Gym.  The sixth-seeded Pioneers improve to 14-14 and advance to a Saturday semifinal against second-seeded Presbyterian.  The third-seeded Indians end their season at 22-8.
The Pioneers built on a one-point halftime advantage and grabbed a 77-63 lead with 8:59 to go on a pair of free throws by Matt Farus (Zanesville, OH).  Catawba then began a furious rally that brought the Indians within 78-74 on a layup by Jamel Hamilton (Virginia Beach, VA) with 5:19 remaining.

Tusculum’s Gabe Story (Greeneville, TN) converted a layup with 1:22 left to put the Pioneers on top 85-78.  The Indians got a three-point play by Helgi Magnusson (Reykjavik, ICELAND), a free throw by Ahmad Murphy (Orangeburg, SC) and another layup by Magnusson with 16 seconds remaining to cut the deficit to 85-84.

Farus hit one free throw with 13 seconds left and Catawba had three chances in the final seconds to tie the game, but could not convert.  Jordan Lear (Zanesville, OH) made one free throw with 2.7 seconds remaining and Magnusson’s half court heave at the buzzer was off the mark.

Magnusson led all scorers with 23 points in his final game and added seven rebounds.  Chris Wooldridge (Norfolk, VA) was the only other Catawba player in double digits with 16.  Chris Poore (Greeneville, TN) posted a double-double for Tusculum with 18 points and 10 rebounds.  Story and Lear each tallied 17 points, while Donald Sexton (Oneida, TN) had 15 points and nine assists.

The Pioneers shot 56% in the win, including 60% in the opening half.  Catawba hit on just 40% and a mere 34% in the final half.  The Indians did hold a 50-31 edge on the boards and held a 28-9 edge in second chance points.

#####

Today's Events

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships, Video
Baseball @ Florida Tech, 7-1 WVideoStats
Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey, 1:00
Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ppd., 1:00Stats
Basketball (W) @ Anderson, 82-89 LAudioVideoStats
Baseball vs. Valdosta State, 4:00
Basketball (M) @ Anderson, 4:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2016»
123
February 3

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 75-62

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 105-98

45
February 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Guilford (Exhib.) 6 p.m.

6
February 6

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial 9-4

Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 82-78

Softball @ Armstrong 5-1

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 88-91

7
February 7

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball @ Armstrong, ccd. 11 a.m.

8
February 8

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 9-1

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 6-0

910
February 10

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 3-6

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 64-45

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 81-93

11
February 11

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 2-7

1213
February 13

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

Baseball @ Florida Tech 7-1

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ppd. 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 82-89

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. Valdosta State 4 p.m.

14
February 14

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

1516
February 16

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

17
February 17

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

1819
February 19

Softball vs. Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

20
February 20

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 11 a.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. BREVARD 2 p.m.

Softball vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. BREVARD 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Columbus State 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

23
February 23

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

24
February 24

Softball @ Limestone 1:30 p.m.

Softball @ Limestone 3:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

2526
February 26

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 6 p.m.

27
February 27

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Bellarmine 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Softball vs. Augusta 4 p.m.

28
February 28

Softball vs. St. Joseph's,IN 10 a.m.

Softball vs. North Georgia 2 p.m.

29
February 29

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV. (Salisbury CC)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Golf (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS