Basketball (W)

Women's Basketball falls in SAC Tournament at Tusculum


   GREENEVILLE, TN -- Freshman Stephany Neptune (Wallkill, NY) posted 20 points and 14 rebounds to lead third-seed and host Tusculum to a 65-59 victory over sixth-seeded Catawba in the quarterfinals of the 2006 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Women’s Basketball Tournament on Wednesday night at Pioneer Arena.  With the win, Tusculum improves to 17-9 and advances to a Saturday semifinal against #2-seed Carson-Newman.  The Lady Indians end their season at 9-19.
Amber Redding (Sevierville, TN) chipped in nine points, six rebounds, and six assists for TC, and Ashli Oliver (Kokomo, IN) tallied six points and a career-high nine rebounds.  Brittany Higgins (Takoma Park, MD) led Catawba with 15 points.  Gia Colombo (Concord, NH) tallied 14 points, and Hannah Davis (Williamsburg, VA) posted nine points and 12 rebounds.

Catawba sprinted to a 7-0 lead just 1:30 into the contest, but Tusculum responded with a 10-2 run to take its first lead of the game at 10-9 with 15:39 showing on the clock.  The Lady Indians took control again and built a 25-17 lead on a Higgins jumper at the 8:34 mark.  The Pioneers would put together another run, posting six unanswered points, to pull within 25-23 with 5:22 remaining in the half.

Davis sank a lay-up with less than two minutes remaining in the period to put the Lady Indians up 34-29, but a pair of free throws and a lay-up by Neptune trimmed the TC deficit to 34-33 at intermission.

The squads swapped leads for much of the first half of the second period, and with just over 10:00 left in the contest, the score was knotted at 49-49.  Lauren Wrightson (Germantown, MD) hit a lay-up with 7:58 showing on the clock to put the Pioneers in front 55-51, and the cushion held down the stretch.
    
The Lady Indians sliced the Pioneer lead to one on two occasions in the final seven minutes of the contest.  Colombo drained a three-pointer with 3:54 remaining, making the score 58-57, but the Pioneers took over from there.  TC made 5-of-6 free throws in the final 34 seconds to seal the 65-59 victory.

Free throw shooting was key for the Pioneers, as they converted 84 percent (16-of-19) of their attempts compared to just 36 percent (5-for-14) for the Lady Indians.  Tusculum also got 21 points from its bench, while Catawba’s reserves posted 10 points.

#####

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC), 11th of 13
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC), 12th of 16
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS