Lacrosse (M)

Lacrosse falls to Mercyhurst 10-3


   SALISBURY, NC – Junior Adam Mulherin (Syracuse, NY) scored three goals as Mercyhurst defeated host Catawba 10-3 in men’s lacrosse action on Thursday afternoon at Shuford Stadium and Kirkland Field.  The Lakers win their opener, while Catawba falls to 2-1.
Catawba took the lead 1-0 after a quarter on Brent Smith’s (Ellicott City,MD) tally with 4:02 on the clock.  Mercyhurst tied the 1-1 with 9:35 before the half on a goal by Jim Mullaley (Syracuse, NY).  The teams would head to break knotted at 1-1.

Mulherin scored his firs goal a minute into the second half and Bryon Lindler (Webster, NY) scored the first of his two at the 11:12 mark for a 3-1 edge.  The Lakers went on to grab an 8-2 lead at the end of the third quarter.  Mulherin scored twice in the fourth quarter for a 10-2 lead with Mark Van Hoever (Pleasant Garden, NC) closing out the scoring for the Tribe with 1:14 to play.

Mercyhurst outshot the Indians 40-19.  Catawba held a 12-4 edge on face-offs and Ben Huber (Westminster, MD) made 15 saves in goal.

SCORE BY QUARTER
MERCYHURST (1-0)    0   1   7   2  -- 10
CATAWBA (2-1)        1   0   1   1  --  3

Composite Scoring (Goals-Assists)
Mercyhurst: Mulherin 3-0, Tondoi 1-2, Lindler 2-0, Mullaley 2-0, Janssen 2-0, Arnold 0-2, Stocks 0-1, Woolshlager 0-1.
Catawba: Smith 1-0, Riley 1-0, Van Hoever 1-0.

Goaltending    Min    Allwd    Saves    W/L
Mike Bringley (M)     60        3         7     W
Ben Huber (C)     60       10        15     L

Shots:  Mercyhurst 40, Catawba 19.
Ground Balls:  Mercyhurst 36, Catawba 32.
Faceoffs:  Catawba 12-16, Mercyhurst 4-16.
Man-up: Catawba 0-4, Mercyhurst 0-0.
Penalties-Minutes:  Mercyhurst 4-5:00, Catawba 0-0:00.

    #######

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS