Lacrosse (M)

Lacrosse drops OT decision to St. Vincent 14-13


   SALISBURY, NC – St. Vincent senior Ian Poole (North Delta, BC, CANADA) scored 42 seconds into overtime as the Bearcats defeated host Catawba 14-13 in men’s lacrosse action on Monday afternoon at Shuford Stadium and Kirkland Field.  St. Vincent improves to 2-0, while the Indians fall to 2-2.
Bart Costello (Lexington, MA) got the Bearcats rolling, scoring the opening four goals, three on assists by Evan Chateauneuf (Boxborough, MA), as St. Vincent grabbed an 8-0 lead.  Catawba rallied, getting a goal by C.J. Dunshie (Apex, NC) with 29 seconds left in the opening quarter, then out-scoring the Bearcats 4-0 in the second period to pull within 8-5 at the break.

Catawba would eventually tie the game with 2:58 remaining on the third straight goal by Randall Worthington (Churchville, MD).  Neither team could score before regulation ended and the game went into overtime.  Catawba began the session with a man-up advantage, but after a shot was saved, goalkeeper Alden Ainsworth (Penfield, NY) threw a long pass to Poole, who would score a shorthanded game-winner.

Poole had two goals and two assists for St. Vincent, while Costello had six goals and Chateauneuf four goals and four assists.  Ainsworth made 17 saves for the Bearcats as did Catawba goalie Ben Huber (Westminster, MD).  Worthington led the Tribe with six goals and added an assist, while Matt Riley (Baltimore, MD) had three goals and two assists.

SCORE BY QUARTER
ST. VINCENT (2-0)    8   0   3   2    1  -- 14
CATAWBA (2-2)        1   4   2   6    0  -- 13

Composite Scoring (Goals-Assists)
St. Vincent: Chateauneuf 4-4, Costello 6-0, Poole 2-2, Maser 1-2, Leiendecker 1-0, Thomas 0-1, O’Branski 0-1.
Catawba: Worthington 6-1, Riley 3-2, Van Hoever 2-1, Dunshie 2-0, Smith 0-1.

Goaltending        Min    Allwd    Saves    W/L
Alden Ainsworth (SV)     60       13        17     W
Ben Huber (C)     60       14        17     L

Shots:  Catawba 45, St. Vincent 43.
Faceoffs:  Catawba 21-29, St. Vincent 8-29.
Ground Balls:  St. Vincent 46, Catawba 41.    
Man-up: St. Vincent 2-6, Catawba 1-9.
Penalties-Minutes:  St. Vincent 9-6:30, Catawba 6-4:00.

    #######

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN, 13-14 LVideoStats
Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS, 3-9 LStats
Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS, 3:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 3-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 13-14

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS