Golf (M)

Men's Golf takes ninth at Rendleman Inv.


   SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba finished ninth out of 17 teams at the Richard Rendleman Invitational Men’s Golf Tournament which concluded on Tuesday.  The event was held at the 6,665-yard, par-71 Country Club of Salisbury.  Pfeiffer won the event by two shots over Belmont Abbey.  The Falcons had a total of 586 with Belmont Abbey at 588.  Tusculum was third with a two-day total of 593.  The Indians shot 611 for the tournament.
Individually, Kasey Timms, of Belmont Abbey, took medalist honors with a total of 140.  He beat Pfeiffer’s David Harris and Presbyterian’s Patrick Townes by three shots.  Richard Lowe led Catawba with an eight place finish, posting a 146 total.


RENDLEMAN INVITATIONAL
FINAL TEAM RESULTS               
 1.  Pfeiffer “B”       290-296=586    
 2.  Belmont Abbey      294-294=588    
 3.  Tusculum           299-294=593    
 4.  UNC-Pembroke       301-298=599    
5t.  Newberry           305-297=602    
5t.  Presbyterian       301-301=602    
 7.  Grand Valley St.   303-301=604    
 8.  Queens             299-309=608    
9t.  CATAWBA            303-308=611    
9t.  Clayton St.        303-308=611    
11.  Charleston,WV      303-310=613    
12.  Lenoir-Rhyne       312-304=616
13.  Barton             307-315=622
14.  Wingate            310-313=623
15.  Laval-PQ           313-314=627
16t. North Greenville   311-319=630
16t. Mars Hill          314-316=630

 CATAWBA INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
 8. Richard Lowe, 72-74=146
37. Derek Paschal, 77-76=153
55. Chris Nesbitt, 78-79=157
60. Seth Correll, 79-79=158
68. Todd Janssen, 76-84=160
15. Allan Autry, 71-77=148*
42. Jon Allen, 75-79=154*
*Played as individuals

       #######

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS