Baseball

Baseball goes to 20-5 with win at Pfeiffer


   MISENHEIMER, NC -- Catawba, ranked 14th in NCAA II, defeated host Pfeiffer 5-3 in baseball action on Thursday afternoon at Ferebee Field.  The Indians improve to 20-5 with the win, while Pfeiffer falls to 8-18.      
Catawba got on the board in the second inning as Ryan Query (Kannapolis, NC) lined a two-out triple into right field to score Aaron Rimer (Salisbury, NC), who had singled to lead off the inning.  Noah Johnson (Huntersville, NC) followed with a single for a 2-0 Tribe lead.

Pfeiffer tied the game in the third as Chris Dove’s line drive to right got under a diving Nick Lefko (Faith, NC) to score a pair of runs with two outs.  The Indians came right back in the fourth as Rimer walked and scored on a double by Chad Baker (Jamestown, NC).  Baker would score on a single by Query as Catawba grabbed a 4-2 lead.  The Tribe added a run in the fifth on a run-scoring single by Mark Smith (Brown Summitt, NC).

Tribe reliever Matt Seabolt (Asheboro, NC) kept Pfeiffer at bay over his three and a third innings as he allowed just one hit with a walk and a hit batter.  Brian Benton (Wallace, NC) got Seabolt, now 2-0, out of a seventh inning jam after the walk and hit batter as he got a pop up and a strikeout to end the frame.

The Falcons got a run back in the eight on a RBI single by Josh Strickland, but Zach Evans (Greensboro, NC) shut the door in the ninth, getting help on a double play groundout to end the game with two on in the final inning.  It was the fifth save for Evans.

Rimer, Query and Baker each collected a pair of hits for the Tribe.  Jerry Sands (Clayton, NC) extended his hitting streak to 16 games with a single in the fifth.  Dove and Mike McClain each had two hits for the Falcons, who had just five hits in the game.   

######

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Flagler (NCAA Tournament - 1st Round), 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2019»
1234567
September 7

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 1) 

Cross Country in FLEET FEET INVITE (Salisbury Community Park) W-2nd;M-2nd

Football vs. WEST GEORGIA 9-37

Soccer (W) @ Lynn 4-1

Soccer (M) @ Barton 2-3

8
September 8

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 2) 

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, ppd. 7 p.m.

9
September 9

Golf (W) @ Anderson Invitational (Day 1) - (Cobbs Glen GC)

Golf (M) @ Anderson Invitational - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Invitational (Day 2) - (Cobbs Glen GC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Anderson Invitational - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC) 5th of 10

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-3

11
September 11

Soccer (W) @ Francis Marion 2-1

Soccer (M) @ North Greenville 4-0

1213
September 13

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 0-3

14
September 14

Football @ Winston-Salem State 21-14

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 3-0

151617
September 17

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

18
September 18

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-4

1920
September 20

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Tournament 12:30 p.m.

Volleyball vs. COKER 3-1

21
September 21

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede (Wingate Univ.) M-4th;W-7th

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 3-0

Football @ UNC Pembroke 14-28

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 3-0

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Invitational - Day 2 (Old South GC) 9th of 14

23
September 23

Golf (M) @ King Invitational - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Invitational - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 5th of 9

25
September 25

Soccer (W) @ Columbus State 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 5-3

2627
September 27

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 1) 

Volleyball @ UVA-Wise 3-0

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 5-3

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 1-0

Football vs. WINGATE 10-13

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 3) 

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS