Baseball

Matt Smith named SAC Player of Week, Baseball moves to #5 in nation


   ROCK HILL, SC --  Catawba catcher Matt Smith and Carson-Newman pitcher Derrick Calkin have been named the South Atlantic Conference Player and Pitcher of the Week.  It was announced by league officials on Monday.  It marked the second honor of the season for Smith, who has helped Catawba to a 28-5 record and a #5 national ranking.    Catawba senior, Matt Smith hit a whopping .706 for the week with 11 RBI’s and 12 runs scored.  Smith went 4-for-5 with a home run, two doubles and 4 RBIs in a win over Shippensburg and added three hits in games against St. Andrews and the final Newberry contest.

    For the week, Smith was 12-for-17 with five doubles and a home run and stole three bases.  The Indians catcher improved his team-leading average to .467 while he also leads the team with 39 RBI’s, 47 runs scored, and 21 doubles.

    Carson-Newman’s Derrick Calkin struck out five Bear batters and walked only one in a complete-game win against Lenoir-Rhyne on Saturday. Calkin gave up only six hits and drove in two runs to help his own cause. The Carson-Newman senior also batted .320 with nine RBI’s and a homerun for the week. For the season, Calkin is 3-1 with a 2.54 ERA, 23 strikeouts, and only four walks in 39 innings.

    The SAC Players of the Week are determined by a vote of the eight sports information directors in the league.

Collegiate Baseball Poll
March 20, 2006
1. Tampa, 22-3
2. Georgia College & St, 24-4
3. Abilene Christian, 21-4
4. Cal State Chico, 20-6
5. CATAWBA, 28-5
6. West Virginia State, 13-2
7t. Texas A&M-Kingsville, 22-3
7t. Franklin Pierce, 12-1
9. Emporia State, 17-4
10. USC Aiken, 23-6
11t. Central Missouri St., 16-5
11t. Grand Valley State, 13-3
13. Ashland, 16-3
14. West Alabama, 22-8
15. Columbus State, 20-9
16. Lynn, 20-6
17. Francis Marion, 19-8
18. Armstrong Atlantic St., 22-3-1
19. Carson-Newman, 23-9
20. Delta State, 19-9
21. Florida Gulf Coast, 21-5
22. Florida Southern, 19-11
23. Lincoln Memorial, 18-8
24. UC San Diego, 16-11
25. Lander, 20-8
26. Fort Hays State, 21-5
27t. Tusculum, 21-8-1
27t. Colorado State Pueblo, 20-4
29t. Quincy, 11-6
29t. SIU Edwardsville, 13-6-1
29t. Kutztown, 11-7
29t. UMass-Lowell, 8-2
29t. Mount Olive, 20-9

Others Receiving Votes: Ouachita Baptist,8, St. Mary’s (Texas) 6, Nova Southeastern 6, North Alabama 6, Cal State Los Angeles 6, Sonoma State 4, St. Joseph’s (Ind.) 2, Northern Kentucky 2, Erskine 2, Minnesota State Mankato 1, Wayne State (Neb.) Mansfield 1, Slippery Rock 1.

#####

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC),
Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 1 (Irish Creek CC),

Calendar

«October 2019»
12
October 2

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-2

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 0-1

34
October 4

Swimming @ King Invitational 

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 2-3

5
October 5

Swimming @ King Invitational W-2nd,M-4th

Cross Country @ Paul Short Run (Lehigh Univ.) M-32nd,W-37th

Football @ Limestone 24-52

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Coker 0-4

67
October 7

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Woodlake CC)

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 8th of 16

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Woodlake CC) 6th of 12

Volleyball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1-3

9
October 9

Soccer (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 4-2

1011
October 11

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge (McAlpine Park) M-12th;W-26th

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 1-3

12
October 12

Football @ Carson-Newman 14-59

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-1

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

1314
October 14

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

15
October 15

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 6th of 16

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 5th of 15

Volleyball @ Francis Marion 2-3

16
October 16

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-3

17
October 17

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 3-4

18
October 18

Volleyball vs. UVA-WISE - Dig Pink Match 3-0

19
October 19

Swimming Women at East Carolina 65-165

Swimming Men vs. Lenoir-Rhyne 79-178

Swimming Women vs. Lenoir-Rhyne 117-140

Swimming Women vs. Campbell 58-203

Swimming Men @ East Carolina 75-182

Football vs. NEWBERRY 21-44

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 2-0

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 3-6

2021
October 21

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 1 (Irish Creek CC) 

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC) 

22
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

23
October 23

Tennis (W) v. Newberry 2 p.m.

2425
October 25

Volleyball @ Coker 7 p.m.

26
October 26

Cross Country @ SAC Championships (Wingate Univ.) 9 a.m.

Football vs. MARS HILL 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 8 p.m.

27282930
October 30

Soccer (W) @ Limestone 5:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS