Baseball

Matt Smith named SAC Player of Week, Baseball moves to #5 in nation


   ROCK HILL, SC --  Catawba catcher Matt Smith and Carson-Newman pitcher Derrick Calkin have been named the South Atlantic Conference Player and Pitcher of the Week.  It was announced by league officials on Monday.  It marked the second honor of the season for Smith, who has helped Catawba to a 28-5 record and a #5 national ranking.    Catawba senior, Matt Smith hit a whopping .706 for the week with 11 RBI’s and 12 runs scored.  Smith went 4-for-5 with a home run, two doubles and 4 RBIs in a win over Shippensburg and added three hits in games against St. Andrews and the final Newberry contest.

    For the week, Smith was 12-for-17 with five doubles and a home run and stole three bases.  The Indians catcher improved his team-leading average to .467 while he also leads the team with 39 RBI’s, 47 runs scored, and 21 doubles.

    Carson-Newman’s Derrick Calkin struck out five Bear batters and walked only one in a complete-game win against Lenoir-Rhyne on Saturday. Calkin gave up only six hits and drove in two runs to help his own cause. The Carson-Newman senior also batted .320 with nine RBI’s and a homerun for the week. For the season, Calkin is 3-1 with a 2.54 ERA, 23 strikeouts, and only four walks in 39 innings.

    The SAC Players of the Week are determined by a vote of the eight sports information directors in the league.

Collegiate Baseball Poll
March 20, 2006
1. Tampa, 22-3
2. Georgia College & St, 24-4
3. Abilene Christian, 21-4
4. Cal State Chico, 20-6
5. CATAWBA, 28-5
6. West Virginia State, 13-2
7t. Texas A&M-Kingsville, 22-3
7t. Franklin Pierce, 12-1
9. Emporia State, 17-4
10. USC Aiken, 23-6
11t. Central Missouri St., 16-5
11t. Grand Valley State, 13-3
13. Ashland, 16-3
14. West Alabama, 22-8
15. Columbus State, 20-9
16. Lynn, 20-6
17. Francis Marion, 19-8
18. Armstrong Atlantic St., 22-3-1
19. Carson-Newman, 23-9
20. Delta State, 19-9
21. Florida Gulf Coast, 21-5
22. Florida Southern, 19-11
23. Lincoln Memorial, 18-8
24. UC San Diego, 16-11
25. Lander, 20-8
26. Fort Hays State, 21-5
27t. Tusculum, 21-8-1
27t. Colorado State Pueblo, 20-4
29t. Quincy, 11-6
29t. SIU Edwardsville, 13-6-1
29t. Kutztown, 11-7
29t. UMass-Lowell, 8-2
29t. Mount Olive, 20-9

Others Receiving Votes: Ouachita Baptist,8, St. Mary’s (Texas) 6, Nova Southeastern 6, North Alabama 6, Cal State Los Angeles 6, Sonoma State 4, St. Joseph’s (Ind.) 2, Northern Kentucky 2, Erskine 2, Minnesota State Mankato 1, Wayne State (Neb.) Mansfield 1, Slippery Rock 1.

#####

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2019»
1234567
September 7

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 1) 

Cross Country in FLEET FEET INVITE (Salisbury Community Park) W-2nd;M-2nd

Football vs. WEST GEORGIA 9-37

Soccer (W) @ Lynn 4-1

Soccer (M) @ Barton 2-3

8
September 8

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 2) 

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, ppd. 7 p.m.

9
September 9

Golf (W) @ Anderson Invitational (Day 1) - (Cobbs Glen GC)

Golf (M) @ Anderson Invitational - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Invitational (Day 2) - (Cobbs Glen GC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Anderson Invitational - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC) 5th of 10

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-3

11
September 11

Soccer (W) @ Francis Marion 2-1

Soccer (M) @ North Greenville 4-0

1213
September 13

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 0-3

14
September 14

Football @ Winston-Salem State 21-14

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 3-0

151617
September 17

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

18
September 18

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-4

1920
September 20

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Tournament 12:30 p.m.

Volleyball vs. COKER 3-1

21
September 21

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede (Wingate Univ.) M-4th;W-7th

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 3-0

Football @ UNC Pembroke 14-28

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 3-0

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Invitational - Day 2 (Old South GC) 9th of 14

23
September 23

Golf (M) @ King Invitational - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Invitational - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 5th of 9

25
September 25

Soccer (W) @ Columbus State 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 5-3

2627
September 27

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 1) 

Volleyball @ UVA-Wise 3-0

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 5-3

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 1-0

Football vs. WINGATE 10-13

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 3) 

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS