Football

Football adds 12 more committments


     Catawba College has added a dozen additional committments for football since the early signing day in early February.  The Indians now have 22 newcomers for the 2006 roster.NAME (HT, WT, POS.-HIGH SCHOOL)
Aaron Cauble (6-0, 165, WR - East Rowan H.S.)
Terence Crosby (6-2, 270, OL - Glenn H.S.)
Grayson Downs (6-3, 255, TE - Mt. Pleasant H.S.)
Chance English (6-0, 175, DB - Anson Co. H.S.)
Brandon Ford (6-2, 180, WR - North Rowan H.S.)
Zane Gibson (6-2, 315, OL - Wakefield H.S.)
Lance Johnson (6-0, 190, WR-Duke Univ. - Hickory H.S.)
Travis Lucas (5-9, 170, DB - East Surry H.S.)
Jolly Manning (6-5, 205, WR - Rocky Mount H.S. – played basketball at Catawba)
D.J. Shipp (6-1, 240, DL - North Rowan H.S.)
Julius Sloan (6-0, 225, LR - Apex H.S.)
Andrew Tamer (6-5, 240, TE - North Forsyth H.S.)

Earlier Signees
Chris Baker (6-2, 220, WR-Coffeyville C.C. - Cummings H.S.)
E.J. Branch (6-0, 215, RB - Albemarle H.S.)
Melquan Fair (6-0, 280, DL - East Wake H.S.)
Jaspen Gray (5-10, 175, SS - Davie Co. H.S.)
Julian Hartsell (6-4, 245, DE - Ridegeview H.S.)
Travis Landrum (6-0, 185, WR - Chapman (SC) H.S.)
Kemp McSween (6-4, 280, OT - Richmond Sr. H.S.)
Brooks Packingham (6-0, 210, SS - Graham H.S.)
Terrence Porter (6-3, 235, DE - Roanoke Rapids H.S.)
Julian Samolu (6-1, 195, LB - West Rowan H.S.)

#####

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.)

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS