Lacrosse (M)

Lacrosse falls to St. Andrews 18-5


   SALISBURY, NC -- Dan Hartzell (Lacombe, Alberta, CANADA) and Zach Mryncza (Baltimore, MD) each scored five goals as St. Andrews defeated host Catawba 18-5 in Deep South Conference men’s lacrosse action on Wednesday afternoon at Shuford Stadium and Kirkland Field.  The Knights improve to 5-4 overall and 5-0 in the DSC, while Catawba falls to 2-5 and 2-2.St. Andrews used a pair of man-up goals in the opening period to take a 6-0 lead and built a 9-0 edge by the half.  Mryncza had four of his goals before the break.  Catawba sliced the lead to 11-3 by the end of the third period, but the Knights scored the first five goals of the final stanza to pull away.

Hartzell added three assists to finish the game with eight points, while Max Kalkstein (Mystic, CT) and Keenan Stout (Potomac Falls, VA) each had two goals.  Five different players scored goals for Catawba, while Matt Riley (Baltimore, MD) delivered two assists.


SCORE BY QUARTER
ST. ANDREWS (5-4, 5-0)    6   3   2   7    -- 18
CATAWBA (2-5, 2-2)        0   0   3   2    --  5

Composite Scoring (Goals-Assists)
St. Andrews: Hartzell 5-3, Mryncza 5-0, Fitzgerald 1-2, Kalkstein 2-0, Stout 2-0, Crouse 0-2, Ferreira 1-0, Howell 1-0, Todd 1-0.
Catawba: Riley 0-2, Worthington 1-0, Van Hoever 1-0, Smith 1-0, Carbiener 1-0, Sullivan 1-0, Christian 0-1.

Goaltending        Min    Allwd    Saves    W/L
Nate Hull (SA)     60        5        15     W
Ben Huber (C)      3        2         0     L
Tres Pethel (C)     57       16        11

Shots:  St. Andrews 38, Catawba 33.
Ground Balls:  St. Andrews 42, Catawba 37.
Faceoffs:  Catawba 13-26, St. Andrews 13-26.
Man-up: St. Andrews 4-5, Catawba 0-5.
Penalties-Minutes:  St. Andrews 5-4:00, Catawba 5-4:00.

    #######

Today's Events

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE, 7:00Stats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS