Baseball

Baseball takes rubber game over LR with 12-5 win


   HICKORY, NC -- Catawba jumped on host Lenoir-Rhyne early and went on to pick up a 12-5 win in South Atlantic Conference baseball action on Sunday afternoon at Bears Field.  The fifth-ranked Indians improve to 30-6 overall and 11-1 in the SAC, while Lenoir-Rhyne falls to 15-20 and 2-10.

Mark Smith (Browns Summit, NC) and Jerry Sands (Clayton, NC) each drove in three runs to lead the Catawba offensively as the Tribe won for the 23rd time in its last 25 games.  On the mound, Indian freshman Alex Fairweather (Lenoir, NC) improved to 7-0 with the win after limiting the Bears to three earned runs over six and one-third innings pitched.

The teams traded a pair of runs in the top of the first inning as Sands connected on a two-run single for the Indians, but the Bears tied in their half of the first thanks to a RBI single by Matt Sigmon (Catawba, NC) and a Catawba fielding error.  The Indian then scored the next eight runs of the game for a commanding 10-2 lead after three and a half innings.  

Catawba took the lead for good with two runs in the second inning on a two-run double by Smith and broke the contest open with a four-run third inning highlighted by David Thomas' (Winston-Salem, N.C.) two-run double.  Thomas finished with a team-high three hits and two RBI.

Billy Doyle (Delray Beach, FL) and senior catcher John Verdinek (High Point, NC) each tallied three hits for the Bears, while Dennis Downey (Waynesville, NC) fell to 1-3 with the loss.

#####

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, W-4th;M-8th
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 0-3 LVideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS