Cross Country

Catawba Invitational Cross Country Meet Results

SALISBURY, NC -- Mars Hill College claimed both the men's and women's race at the third annual Catawba Invitational Cross Country Meet at Dan Nicholas Park on Saturday morning. It was the second straight year the Lady Lions had claimed the title. Individual honors in the women's race went to Mitzi Carr, of Mars Hill, who ran a 5k time of 18:59, beating teammate Stacy Mark by nearly a minute. Warren Wilson was runner- up in the women's race, followed by Lenoir-Rhyne in third. For the men, Brandon Downey, of Newberry, won individual honor by covering the 8k course in a time of 25:40. He beat runner-up Josh Quinn, of Mount Olive, by 19 seconds. Pfeiffer was runner-up in the men's race, followed by Catawba. WOMEN'S TEAM RESULTS 1. Mars Hill 32, 2. Warren Wilson 83, 3. Lenoir-Rhyne 104, 4. Queens 138, 5. Wingate 153, 6. Pfeiffer 156, 7. CATAWBA 166, 8. Mount Olive 180, 9. UNC-Pembroke 182, 10. Belmont Abbey 215, 11. Newberry 350, No Score: Salem. CATAWBA INVITATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY MEET WOMEN'S (5k) INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 1 - Mitzi Carr, MARS HILL 18:59 2 - Stacy Mark, MARS HILL 19:53 3 - Karla Coates, MOUNT OLIVE 20:05 4 - Erin Coulter, LENOIR-RHYNE 20:17 5 - Becca Pizzi, MARS HILL 20:21 6 - Gayren Leonhardt, LENOIR-RHYNE 20:24 7 - Anna Christner, WARREN WILSON 20:26 8 - Katie Falkenberg, WARREN WILSON 20:28 9 - Melissa Buff, LENOIR-RHYNE 20:51 10 - Veronica Hatton, UNC-PEMBROKE 20:59 11 - Marta Edwards, MARS HILL 21:00 12 - Calyn Brow, QUEENS 21:07.2 13 - Tabitha Lee, MARS HILL 21:07.9 14 - Laurie Gregg, QUEENS 21:23 15 - Kelli Miller, WINGATAE 21:24 16 - Erin White, PFEIFFER 21:30 17 - Jenn Wadsworth, WARREN WILSON 21:43 18 - Kristi Possy, WINGATE 21:47 19 - Greta Statler, MARS HILL 21:51 20 - Lateefah Gourdine, BELMONT ABBEY 21:52 21 - Rebecca DeFeo, CATAWBA 21:53 22 - Amy Bloom, LENOIR-RHYNE 21:57 23 - Nina Elliott, WARREN WILSON 21:59 24 - Jessica Walling, WINGATE 22:01 25 - Amanda DeGarmo, UNC-PEMBROKE 22:02 26 - Shannon Martin, PFEIFFER 22:23 27 - Dee Raynor, MOUNT OLIVE 22:26 28 - Susan Polk, WARREN WILSON 22:32 29 - Stephanie Lewis, PFEIFFER 22:34 30 - Zara Lyons, QUEENS 22:36 31 - Twanita Jones, CATAWBA 22:43 32 - Juniper McClellan, WARREN WILSON 22:44 33 - Mandy Knight, MOUNT OLIVE 22:45 34 - Caitlin Koukal, CATAWBA 22:48 35 - Erin Phillips, CATAWBA 22:49 36 - Cameron Dean, MARS HILL 22:52 37 - Melissa Littlewood, BELMONT ABBEY 22:53 38 - Chelsea Haynes, MARS HILL 23:05 39 - Gisandra Stirewalt, PFEIFFER 23:06 40 - Rhonda Anderson, QUEENS 23:07 41 - Christy Caudill, MARS HILL 23:08 42 - Carrie Meslar, QUEENS 23:22 43 - Amy Caussy, WINGATE 23:24 44 - Amanda Welcomer, BELMONT ABBEY 23:27.0 45 - Trish Bundy, CATAWBA 23:27.6 46 - Marte Auten, PFEIFFER 23:30 47 - Jennifer Prevost, UNC-PEMBROKE 23:36 48 - Amanda Young, BELMONT ABBEY 23:38 49 - Anquonette Stiles, UNC-PEMBROKE 23:56 50 - Kim Dieckhaus, MARS HILL 23:58 51 - Anna Dyer, UNC-PEMBROKE 24:03 52 - Krsitin Eastmer, CATAWBA 24:04 53 - Kathryn Lambert, WINGATE 24:15 54 - Ali Banks, SALEM 24:17 55 - Monique Moreno, QUEENS 24:23 56 - Becca DeTraz, SALEM 24:26 57 - Stephanie Pusateri, WARREN WILSON 24:28 58 - Jessica Murphy, MOUNT OLIVE 24:31 59 - Amanda Mills, MOUNT OLIVE 24:44 60 - Mary Joyce Beasley, SALEM 24:46 61 - Lee Reeves, NEWBERRY 25:46 62 - Dana Robison, WARREN WILSON 26:03 63 - Lauren Champion, LENOIR-RHYNE 26:04 64 - Rebecca Davis, UNC-PEMBROKE 26:06 65 - Brooke Butler, WINGATE 26:09 66 - Christine Bendza, BELMONT ABBEY 26:27 67 - Laura McCurry, WINGATE 26:37 68 - Ginelle Heller, WARREN WILSON 27:45 69 - Sarah Roberson, NEWBERRY 28:11 70 - Trish Taylor, BELMONT ABBEY 28:33 71 - Laura Pomeroy, NEWBERRY 29:42 72 - Meredith Baucom, PFEIFFER 31:00 73 - Christina Evans, WINGATE 31:31 74 - Jenny Robb, NEWBERRY 32:27 75 - Ashley Goodwin, NEWBERRY 32:32 MEN'S TEAM RESULTS 1. Mars Hill 88, 2, Pfeiffer 99, 3. CATAWBA 115, 4. Queens 117, 5. Newberry 156, 6. Wingate 162, 7. Belmont Abbey 184, 8. Lenoir-Rhyne 213, No Score: UNC-Pembroke, Mount Olive, Warren Wilson. CATAWBA INVITATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY MEET MEN'S (8k) INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 1 - Brandon Downey, NEWBERRY 25:40 2 - Josh Quinn, MOUNT OLIVE 25:59 3 - Adam Stewart, LENOIR-RHYNE 26:12 4 - Mike Vidumsky, WINGATE 26:20.0 5 - Nate Woodward, UNC-PEMBROKE 26:20.2 6 - Justin Sink, PFEIFFER 26:45 7 - Jesse Howes, CATAWBA 26:50 8 - Ben Jackson, MARS HILL 26:58 9 - Phillip Flamion, MOUNT OLIVE 26:59 10 - Michael Bell, QUEENS 27:08 11 - Curtis Cheeks, UNC-PEMBROKE 27:19 12 - Rocky Oakes, MARS HILL 27:20 13 - Josh Pinyan, PFEIFFER 27:23 14 - Allen Duggur, QUEENS 27:31 15 - Chris Lamparski, PFEIFFER 27:35 16 - Aaron Brantley, QUEENS 27:43 17 - Justin Garzone, CATAWBA 27:47 18 - Ryan Jones, WINGATE 28:00 19 - Tim Townsend, MARS HILL 28:01.3 20 - Joe Coat, QUEENS 28:01.5 21 - Josh Houghton, CATAWBA 28:05 22 - Israel Rodriguez, WARREN WILSON 28:07 23 - Tony Cameron, BELMONT ABBEY 28:08 24 - Steve Pearce, MARS HILL 28:11 25 - Ben Rasnick, MARS HILL 28:12 26 - Matt Titus, NEWBERRY 28:16 27 - David Mead, UNC-PEMBROKE 28:19 28 - Byron Holcomb, BELMONT ABBEY 28:24 29 - Dustin Shenholser, MARS HILL 28:37 30 - Isral Daniels, PFEIFFER 28:40 31 - Steven Stamper, CATAWBA 28:41 32 - Ryan McLaughlin, NEWBERRY 28:43 33 - Derek Jones, MARS HILL 28:44 34 - Brendan Crim, MARS HILL 28:52 35 - Cameron Clark, PFEIFFER 29:04 36 - Jason Cook, BELMONT ABBEY 29:06 37 - Michael Whitley, PFEIFFER 29:10 38 - Russ Campbell, WINGATE 29:19 39 - Chris Slaughter, CATAWBA 29:36 40 - Cody Angell, PFEIFFER 29:42 41 - Sam Frueh, WARREN WILSON 29:44 42 - Evan Krokowski, WARREN WILSON 29:45 43 - Tarl Sokolitsky, LENOIR-RHYNE 30:00 44 - Jon Evans, LENOIR-RHYNE 30:02 45 - Gary Webb, MOUNT OLIVE 30:03 46 - Brendan Kisbey-Green, BELMONT ABBEY 30:21 47 - Chris Ribbeck, MOUNT OLIVE 30:22 48 - Eric Cannon, NEWBERRY 30:28.0 49 - Josh Sanders, NEWBERRY 30:28.7 50 - Remy Nsengiyumva, WINGATE 30:30 51 - Ralph Aucoin, BELMONT ABBEY 30:52 52 - John Skaggs, WINGATE 31:08 53 - Chad Horn, CATAWBA 31:10 54 - Mike Carr, WINGATE 31:13 55 - Shawn Akers, CATAWBA 31:36 56 - Rob Dietz, WINGATE 32:00 57 - Luke Wozniak, QUEENS 32:08 58 - Mike Darling, LENOIR-RHYNE 32:53 59 - Matt Gueroad, BELMONT ABBEY 33:07 60 - Jeremy Paul, BELMONT ABBEY 33:29 61 - Al Hein, BELMONT ABBEY 33:39 62 - Jamie Russ, BELMONT ABBEY 33:40 63 - Matt Sanders, WARREN WILSON 33:52 64 - Robert Swift, WINGATE 34:13 65 - Bryan Misenheimer, LENOIR-RHYNE 34:38 66 - Andrew Cook, BELMONT ABBEY 35:36 67 - Marcus Coble, PFEIFFER 35:57 68 - William Welsh, PFEIFFER 36:41 69 - David Hendrickson, NEWBERRY 36:52 #######

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC),
Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 0-3 LVideoStats
Football @ Mars Hill, 33-39 LVideoStats
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 2-3 LStats
Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 0-2 LVideoStats

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC) 

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Mars Hill 33-39

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-2

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS