Lacrosse (M)

Lacrosse drops 14-5 decision at Belmont Abbey


   BELMONT, NC -- Belmont Abbey defeated visiting Catawba 14-5 in Deep South Conference men’s lacrosse action on Wednesday afternoon.  The Crusaders improve to 5-6 overall and 3-5 in the DSC, while the Indians drop to 2-8 and 2-5.
John Fugitt scored five of the Crusader's six first-half goals which propelled his team to a 6-2 lead at the break.  Catawba outscored the Abbey 3-1 through the first 10 minutes of the third period to pull within two goals, but the Crusaders finished with a flourish to regain control.  The Crusaders rattled off four goals in a three and half minute span to push the lead to 11-5.  Belmont Abbey finished with three fourth quarter goals to complete the scoring.

Fugitt scoring seven goals for Belmont Abbey with Aaron Flood adding five.  C.J. Robinson had a goal and five assists.  Mark Kelske made 17 saves in goal for the Crusaders.  Ben Huber made 15 saves in goal for Catawba, who got goals from five different players.

SCORE BY QUARTER
CATAWBA (2-8, 2-5)        1   1   3   0  -- 11
BELMONT ABBEY (5-6, 3-5)  2   4   5   3  -- 14


Composite Scoring (Goals-Assists)
Catawba:  Van Hoever 1-1, Puccio 1-0, Riley 1-0, Greaves 1-0, Smith 1-0.
Belmont Abbey: Fuggitt 7-0, Robinson 1-5, Flood 5-0, Layer 1-0, Offman 0-1.

Goaltending        Min    Allwd    Saves    W/L
Ben Huber (C)     60       14        15    L
Mark Kelske (BA)        60        5        17    W

Shots:  Belmont Abbey 32, Catawba 30.        
Ground Balls:  Catawba 40, Belmont Abbey 41.Faceoffs:  Belmont Abbey 14-23, Catawba 9-23.
Man-up: Catawba 0-3; Belmont Abbey 0-2.
Penalties-Minutes: Belmont Abbey 3-2:00, Catawba 2-1:00.

#####

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS