Football

White beats Blue in annual Spring Football scrimmage


   The White topped the Blue 21-16 in the annual spring football game on Saturday afternoon at Shuford Stadium and Kirkland Field.  Terrence King set up two White scores with receptions of 67 and 56 yards.
The White opened the scoring after capitalizing on a fumble which Jermaine Pointer helped cause and William Pender recovered at the Blue 30.  Jamelle Cuthbertson scored from nine-yards out to put the White up 7-0 with 8:40 left in the first quarter.

The Blue got on the board with 1:28 left in the opening quarter as Brad Roach and Trevan Davis teamed up for a 64-yard score to tie the game.  The score stood up until the second half as Charles Morman ended a late Blue threat with an interception in the end zone.

King set up the first score of the second half as he made a one-handed grab on a pass from Ben Snyder and turned it into a 67-yard play.  Antonio Hall capped the drive with an 11-yard run at the 12:15 mark of the third quarter.

The Blue cut the margin to 14-10 on a 21-yard field goal by Cory Darnell at the end of the third quarter, but the White used a reverse pass from Brent Johnson to King that covered 56 yards to lead to another score midway through the fourth quarter.

After the long pass, Cuthbertson ran in from seven-yards out for a 21-10 lead.  Roach would connect with Davis for 46 yards and later tossed an 11-yard strike to Antwan Strong to trim the Blue deficit to 21-16 with 53 seconds to go.  The two-point conversion failed and the White ran out the clock.

King had two receptions for 123 yards and threw a pass for another 10 yards.  Cuthbertson had 35 yards on four carries with two scores.  Snyder was 6-for-13 for 121 yards.  Roach completed 18 of 29 passes for 222 yards and two scores for the Blue.  Davis had seven catches for 144 yards.  Kory Fisher ran for 56 yards on eight carries.

Box Score (Final)

Score by Quarters     1  2  3  4   Score
-----------------    -- -- -- --   -----
White ..............  7  0  7  7  - 21   
Blue ...............  7  0  3  6  - 16   

Scoring Summary:
1st  8:40 W – Jamelle Cuthbertson 9 run (Chad Marine kick)
     1:28 B – Trevan Davis 64 pass from Brad Roach (Cory Darnell kick)
3rd 12:15 W – Antonio Hall 11 run (Marine kick)
     0:15 B – Darnell 21 fg
4th  5:37 W – Cuthbertson 7 run (Marine kick)
     0:53 B – Antwan Strong 11 pass from Roach (pass failed)

                                      W        B
FIRST DOWNS...................        9       14
RUSHES-YARDS (NET)............    14-88    17-86
PASSING YDS (NET).............      188      222
Passes Att-Comp-Int...........   8-15-0  18-29-1
TOTAL OFFENSE PLAYS-YARDS.....   29-276   46-308

RUSHING: White-Jamelle Cuthbertson 4-35, Antonio Hall 4-31, Ben Snyder 4-19, Chris Noel 2-3; Blue-Kory Fisher 8-56, Trevor Steele 4-16, Brad Roach 2-10, Anthony Andrews 1-4, Trevan Davis 2-0.

PASSING: White-Ben Snyder 6-13-0-121, Brent Johnson 1-1-0-56, Terrence King 1-1-0-10; Blue-Brad Roach 18-29-0-222.

RECEIVING: White-Terrence King 2-123, Brent Johnson 2-18, Jamelle Cuthbertson 1-35, Stencil Robinson 1-6, Chris Noel 1-3, Antonio Hall 1-2; Blue-Trevan Davis 7-144, Antwan Strong 4-27, Anthony Andrews 2-12, Trevor Steele 1-12, Taylor Bussey 1-10, James Wilson 1-7, Kory Fisher 1-6, Leo Mitchell 1-4.

INTERCEPTIONS: White-Charles Morman 1-0; Blue-None.

#####

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS