Tennis (W)

Women's Tennis falls 8-1 at Tusculum

GREENEVILLE, TN -- The No. 39 Tusculum women’s tennis team notched an 8-1 South Atlantic Conference victory over Catawba on Monday at the Nichols Tennis Complex.  The Pioneers improve to 14-6 overall and 7-1 in the SAC.  Catawba slips to 12-10 and 4-2.  
        Tusculum’s lone set-back of the match came at No. 2 singles, where the Catawba tandem of Julie McKinzie and Andi Binney defeated Bronwyn Hartley and Amanda Pike 8-4.

The Pioneer duo of Claudia Bolivar and Maria Nevarez downed KT Rebadow and Lauren Fluegge at No. 1 doubles, while Danae Valderrama and Jennifer Sparks prevailed against Ashley Wells and Nikiah Knox at the No. 3 position.

TC swept all six singles matches in straight-set fashion.  Bolivar defeated Fluegge 6-3, 6-2 at the No. 1 slot, while Valderrama downed McKinzie 6-2, 6-3 at the No. 2 position.  

Nevarrez surrendered just one game in each set, defeating Andi Binney 6-1, 6-1 at the No. 3 position.  Hartley downed Rebadow (6-4, 6-0) in the No. 4 position, while Pike defeated Wells (6-2, 6-0) at No. 5 and Sparks prevailed over Knox (6-2, 6-2) at No. 6.

WOMEN'S MATCH SCORES
Tusculum 8, Catawba 1

Singles
#1 Claudia Bolivar (T) d. Lauren Fluegge 6-3, 6-2
#2 Danae Valderrama (T) d. Julie McKinzie 6-2, 6-3
#3 Maria Nevarez (T) d. Andi Binney 6-1, 6-1
#4 Browyn Hartley (T) d. KT Rebadow 6-4, 6-0
#5 Amanda Pike (T) d.Ashley Wells 6-2, 6-0
#6 Jenn Sparks (T) d. Nikiah Knox 6-2, 6-2

Doubles
#1 Bolivar/Nevarez (T) d. Rebadow/Fluegge 8-3
#2 McKinzie/Binney (C) d. Hartley/Pike 8-4
#3 Valderrama/Sparks (T) d. Wells/Knox 8-2
RECORDS: Tusculum 14-6, 7-1 SAC; Catawba 12-10, 4-2

#####

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS