Football

Football places six on All-South Region Team

   Catawba College placed six players on the 2001 Daktronics NCAA Division II All-South Region Football Team selected by members of the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).  In all, 25 schools from the South Region are represented.  Gulf South Conference Champion Valdosta State placed the most on the team (7), including a team-high five First Team selections.  South Atlantic Conference Champion Catawba and West Georgia tied for second place honors (6).  Players selected to the All-Region First Team are eligible for the Daktronics NCAA Division II All-America Team. This is the only Division II All-America Team selected by a vote of all Division II members.    Junior linebacker Todd McComb (Thomasville, NC) was one of three players to earn All-South Region First Team honors for the third consecutive year.  Also claiming that honor were Mars Hill linebacker Khalid Abdullah and West Georgia safety Nate Coggins.

    McComb was a Second Team All-SAC selection, finishing the regular season with a team-leading 85 tackles, including nine tackles for loss (three sacks).  He eclipsed the 100 tackle mark with the Tribe's three playoff games, finishing with 105 stops, including 13 for losses and four sacks.

    Joining McComb as a first team linebacker was Shawn Sanders (Raleigh, NC), the SAC Defensive Player of the Year.  Sanders finished second to McComb in tackles with 84 and had 17 for losses and 4.5 sacks.  Senior Matt Gross (Hendersonville, NC) was the first team kicker, connecting on 16 of 25 field goals this season and totaling 92 points, while sophomore Cole Beane (Belmont, NC) was a first team selection as an offensive guard.

    Earning second team honors was senior safety Corey Reese (Dunwoody, GA) and junior wide receiver Nick Means (Thomasville, NC).  Reese registered 59 tackles on the season and recorded three interceptions.  Means caught 54 passes for 807 yards and seven scores, moving within just 78 yards of equaling Ike Hill's school record for career receiving yards.

    

2001 DAKTRONICS ALL-SOUTH REGION TEAM
($--Top vote-getter at positions where one or more players are chosen)

FIRST TEAM - OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK
Dusty Bonner, Valdosta State, 6-2, 230, Senior

RUNNING BACK
$Corwin Elliot, Arkansas-Monticello, 5-8, 190, Junior
Travis McFadden, Mars Hill, 5-10, 210, Junior
Bobby Wilson, Tuskegee, 6-0, 220, Senior

WIDE RECEIVER
$D.J. Humphries, Presbyterian, 6-6, 195, Senior
$Reggie Mosley, Valdosta State, 5-8, 176, Junior

TIGHT END
David Cassell, Mars Hill, 6-4, 250, Senior
C.J. Lofton, Valdosta State, 6-1, 193, Junior

CENTER
Tully Payne, Valdosta State, 6-2, 240, Senior

GUARD
COLE BEANE, CATAWBA, 6-3, 310, Sophomore
$Chris Booker, Delta State, 6-1, 288, Junior

TACKLE
$Jason King, Valdosta State, 6-2, 279, Senior
Michael Rigdon, Carson-Newman, 6-3, 260, Senior

FIRST TEAM - DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE LINEMAN
B.J. Bayer, Arkansas Tech, 6-2, 240, Senior
$T.J. Bingham, Ouachita Baptist, 6-3, 257, Senior
Asinia Knight, Mars Hill, 6-2, 230, Senior
Nacomma Maxwell, Presbyterian, 6-1, 215, Junior

LINEBACKER
Khalid Abdullah, Mars Hill, 6-3, 230, Junior
$Eddie Key, Southern Arkansas, 6-2, 220, Senior
TODD MCCOMB, CATAWBA, 6-1, 210, Junior
SHAWN SANDERS, CATAWBA, 6-2, 245, Senior

CORNERBACK
$Marquis Floyd, West Georgia, 6-0, 188, Junior
$Todd Geter, Newberry, 5-11, 180, Sophomore

SAFETY
$Nate Coggins, West Georgia, 6-0, 208, Senior
D.J. Starling, Tusculum, 5-10, 195, Junior

FIRST TEAM - SPECIAL TEAMS

PLACE KICKER
MATT GROSS, CATAWBA, 6-1, 190, Senior

PUNTER
Richard Straup, Wingate, 6-3, 215, Junior

ALL-PURPOSE BACK
Donald Amaker, Tusculum, 5-9, 180, Sophomore

SECOND TEAM - OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK
Todd Cunningham, Presbyterian, 6-3, 225, Senior

RUNNING BACK
Aaron Jenkins, Valdosta State, 5-6, 180, Sophomore
Orlando Wiley, Fort Valley State, 5-10, 180, Senior

WIDE RECEIVER
Santiago Collins, Harding, 5-11, 180, Sophomore
NICK MEANS, CATAWBA, 6-0, 170, Junior

TIGHT END
Landon Trusty, Central Arkansas, 6-7, 276, Sophomore

CENTER
Trey LaValle, Southern Arkansas, 6-1, 265, Senior
Phillip Shiflet, Fort Valley State, 6-4, 290, Senior

GUARD
David Davenport, Central Arkansas, 6-2, 275, Senior
Shane Rodgers, Delta State, 6-1, 295, Junior

TACKLE
Kent Davis, Morehouse, 6-3, 250, Senior
Alan Dunn, Tusculum, 6-7, 285, Sophomore
Jeremy Phillips, Lenoir-Rhyne, 6-6, 295, Junior

FIRST TEAM - DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE LINEMAN
Floyd Black, Harding, 6-5, 280, Junior
Scheldon Connor, North Carolina Central, 6-3, 243, Freshman
Johnell Jones, North Alabama, 6-4, 260, Senior
Bo Williams, West Georgia, 6-2, 227, Junior

LINEBACKER
Deleon Burch, Morehouse, 6-0, 200, Senior
Fu'Quan Harris, Central Arkansas, 6-1, 224, Sophomore
Forrest Jackson, West Georgia, 5-8, 214, Junior
Tim Polk, Harding, 5-11, 190, Sophomore

CORNERBACK
Jeremy Lawson, Arkansas Tech, 6-0, 190, Senior
Daetwan Wells, West Georgia, 5-10, 189, Junior

SAFETY
Ced Dickerson, Valdosta State, 6-1, 200, Junior
Sedrick Howard, Henderson State, 5-7, 176, Senior
COREY REESE, CATAWBA, 5-10, 170, Senior

FIRST TEAM - SPECIAL TEAMS

PLACE KICKER
Paul Czerniak, Tusculum, 6-0, 230, Senior
Wes Wilson, West Georgia, 6-0, 190, Senior

PUNTER
Paul Czerniak, Tusculum, 6-0, 230, Senior
Ben Thoma, West Alabama, 6-0, 181, Sophomore

ALL-PURPOSE BACK
Elliott Webster, Miles, 5-10, 173, Junior

######
 

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS