Football

Football places six on All-South Region Team

   Catawba College placed six players on the 2001 Daktronics NCAA Division II All-South Region Football Team selected by members of the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).  In all, 25 schools from the South Region are represented.  Gulf South Conference Champion Valdosta State placed the most on the team (7), including a team-high five First Team selections.  South Atlantic Conference Champion Catawba and West Georgia tied for second place honors (6).  Players selected to the All-Region First Team are eligible for the Daktronics NCAA Division II All-America Team. This is the only Division II All-America Team selected by a vote of all Division II members.    Junior linebacker Todd McComb (Thomasville, NC) was one of three players to earn All-South Region First Team honors for the third consecutive year.  Also claiming that honor were Mars Hill linebacker Khalid Abdullah and West Georgia safety Nate Coggins.

    McComb was a Second Team All-SAC selection, finishing the regular season with a team-leading 85 tackles, including nine tackles for loss (three sacks).  He eclipsed the 100 tackle mark with the Tribe's three playoff games, finishing with 105 stops, including 13 for losses and four sacks.

    Joining McComb as a first team linebacker was Shawn Sanders (Raleigh, NC), the SAC Defensive Player of the Year.  Sanders finished second to McComb in tackles with 84 and had 17 for losses and 4.5 sacks.  Senior Matt Gross (Hendersonville, NC) was the first team kicker, connecting on 16 of 25 field goals this season and totaling 92 points, while sophomore Cole Beane (Belmont, NC) was a first team selection as an offensive guard.

    Earning second team honors was senior safety Corey Reese (Dunwoody, GA) and junior wide receiver Nick Means (Thomasville, NC).  Reese registered 59 tackles on the season and recorded three interceptions.  Means caught 54 passes for 807 yards and seven scores, moving within just 78 yards of equaling Ike Hill's school record for career receiving yards.

    

2001 DAKTRONICS ALL-SOUTH REGION TEAM
($--Top vote-getter at positions where one or more players are chosen)

FIRST TEAM - OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK
Dusty Bonner, Valdosta State, 6-2, 230, Senior

RUNNING BACK
$Corwin Elliot, Arkansas-Monticello, 5-8, 190, Junior
Travis McFadden, Mars Hill, 5-10, 210, Junior
Bobby Wilson, Tuskegee, 6-0, 220, Senior

WIDE RECEIVER
$D.J. Humphries, Presbyterian, 6-6, 195, Senior
$Reggie Mosley, Valdosta State, 5-8, 176, Junior

TIGHT END
David Cassell, Mars Hill, 6-4, 250, Senior
C.J. Lofton, Valdosta State, 6-1, 193, Junior

CENTER
Tully Payne, Valdosta State, 6-2, 240, Senior

GUARD
COLE BEANE, CATAWBA, 6-3, 310, Sophomore
$Chris Booker, Delta State, 6-1, 288, Junior

TACKLE
$Jason King, Valdosta State, 6-2, 279, Senior
Michael Rigdon, Carson-Newman, 6-3, 260, Senior

FIRST TEAM - DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE LINEMAN
B.J. Bayer, Arkansas Tech, 6-2, 240, Senior
$T.J. Bingham, Ouachita Baptist, 6-3, 257, Senior
Asinia Knight, Mars Hill, 6-2, 230, Senior
Nacomma Maxwell, Presbyterian, 6-1, 215, Junior

LINEBACKER
Khalid Abdullah, Mars Hill, 6-3, 230, Junior
$Eddie Key, Southern Arkansas, 6-2, 220, Senior
TODD MCCOMB, CATAWBA, 6-1, 210, Junior
SHAWN SANDERS, CATAWBA, 6-2, 245, Senior

CORNERBACK
$Marquis Floyd, West Georgia, 6-0, 188, Junior
$Todd Geter, Newberry, 5-11, 180, Sophomore

SAFETY
$Nate Coggins, West Georgia, 6-0, 208, Senior
D.J. Starling, Tusculum, 5-10, 195, Junior

FIRST TEAM - SPECIAL TEAMS

PLACE KICKER
MATT GROSS, CATAWBA, 6-1, 190, Senior

PUNTER
Richard Straup, Wingate, 6-3, 215, Junior

ALL-PURPOSE BACK
Donald Amaker, Tusculum, 5-9, 180, Sophomore

SECOND TEAM - OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK
Todd Cunningham, Presbyterian, 6-3, 225, Senior

RUNNING BACK
Aaron Jenkins, Valdosta State, 5-6, 180, Sophomore
Orlando Wiley, Fort Valley State, 5-10, 180, Senior

WIDE RECEIVER
Santiago Collins, Harding, 5-11, 180, Sophomore
NICK MEANS, CATAWBA, 6-0, 170, Junior

TIGHT END
Landon Trusty, Central Arkansas, 6-7, 276, Sophomore

CENTER
Trey LaValle, Southern Arkansas, 6-1, 265, Senior
Phillip Shiflet, Fort Valley State, 6-4, 290, Senior

GUARD
David Davenport, Central Arkansas, 6-2, 275, Senior
Shane Rodgers, Delta State, 6-1, 295, Junior

TACKLE
Kent Davis, Morehouse, 6-3, 250, Senior
Alan Dunn, Tusculum, 6-7, 285, Sophomore
Jeremy Phillips, Lenoir-Rhyne, 6-6, 295, Junior

FIRST TEAM - DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE LINEMAN
Floyd Black, Harding, 6-5, 280, Junior
Scheldon Connor, North Carolina Central, 6-3, 243, Freshman
Johnell Jones, North Alabama, 6-4, 260, Senior
Bo Williams, West Georgia, 6-2, 227, Junior

LINEBACKER
Deleon Burch, Morehouse, 6-0, 200, Senior
Fu'Quan Harris, Central Arkansas, 6-1, 224, Sophomore
Forrest Jackson, West Georgia, 5-8, 214, Junior
Tim Polk, Harding, 5-11, 190, Sophomore

CORNERBACK
Jeremy Lawson, Arkansas Tech, 6-0, 190, Senior
Daetwan Wells, West Georgia, 5-10, 189, Junior

SAFETY
Ced Dickerson, Valdosta State, 6-1, 200, Junior
Sedrick Howard, Henderson State, 5-7, 176, Senior
COREY REESE, CATAWBA, 5-10, 170, Senior

FIRST TEAM - SPECIAL TEAMS

PLACE KICKER
Paul Czerniak, Tusculum, 6-0, 230, Senior
Wes Wilson, West Georgia, 6-0, 190, Senior

PUNTER
Paul Czerniak, Tusculum, 6-0, 230, Senior
Ben Thoma, West Alabama, 6-0, 181, Sophomore

ALL-PURPOSE BACK
Elliott Webster, Miles, 5-10, 173, Junior

######
 

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC),

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 55-37

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 0-2

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC) 

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS