Tennis (W)

Fluegge and McKinzie selected All-SAC in Women's Tennis

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba sophomore’s Lauren Fluegge (Avondale, AZ) and Julia McKinzie (Austin, TX) were named to the 2006 South Atlantic Conference all-conference team in women’s tennis.  Both earned second team honors as the Lady Indians posted a third place league finish.
Fluegge, from Westview High School, has compiled an 11-13 mark in singles, including an 8-11 record at the #1 position.  All of her league matches were at #1 where Fluegge was 4-3.  At #1 doubles, Fluegge is 9-15.

McKinzie, from Lake Travis High School, saw action #2 singles and has an 8-12 record.  The sophomore has a 16-8 record at #2 doubles, including a 6-1 mark in SAC matches.

2006 SOUTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE WOMEN’S TENNIS
ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS AND AWARD WINNERS

FIRST TEAM
Erika Bellettini, Carson-Newman
Nancie Gruber, Mars Hill
Lauren Brown, Presbyterian
Catherine Bankhead, Presbyterian
Lisa Moyer, Presbyterian
Claudia Bolivar, Tusculum
Maria Nevarez, Tusculum
Alexis McDaniel, Wingate

SECOND TEAM
Lauren Fluegge, CATAWBA
Julia McKinzie, CATAWBA
Jenny Rogers, Mars Hill
Whitney Stroud, Mars Hill
Abby Diminish, Presbyterian
Danae Valderrama, Tusculum
Courtney Luce, Wingate

PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Lauren Brown, Presbyterian
COACH OF THE YEAR – Bobby McKee, Presbyterian
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR – Abby Diminish, Presbyterian
SAC SCHOLAR ATHLETE – Lauren Brown, Presbyterian

#####

Today's Events

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 1),
Swimming @ Lenoir-Rhyne,
Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 2:00AudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 4:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«January 2018»
123
January 3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 76-70

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 63-85

45
January 5

Swimming MEN vs. ASHLAND 84-117

Swimming WOMEN vs. ASHLAND 102-95

6
January 6

Swimming Women @ Limestone 103-142

Swimming Men @ Limestone 104-136

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 60-88

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 75-101

78910
January 10

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 55-52

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 77-71

1112
January 12

Swimming WOMEN vs. BARTON 141-90

Swimming MEN vs. BARTON 131-89

13
January 13

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL  80-56

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 83-68

1415161718
January 18

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 65-73

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 87-92

1920
January 20

Swimming @ Lenoir-Rhyne 

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 1) 

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4 p.m.

21
January 21

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 2)

222324
January 24

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

2526
January 26

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Invitational (Day 1)

27
January 27

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Invitational (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Tusuclum 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Tusculum 4 p.m.

28293031
January 31

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS