Softball

Three pick up All-SAC Softball honor

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba College placed three players on the 2006 South Atlantic Conference softball all-conference team announced on Wednesday by the league office.  Sophomore’s Jacqueline White (Mt. Ulla, NC) and Hillary Hampton (Salisbury, NC) along with senior Ashlee Rhoades (China Grove, NC) were named as second team performers.

Hampton, joined the team in March after playing basketball for the Lady Indians and led the team in batting with a .382 average.  She hit seven homeruns in 89 at bats, while picking up 21 RBI and scoring 18 runs.  Against SAC opponents, Hampton batted .410 with a dozen RBI.

Rhoades hit a career-best .282 during the regular season and swiped a team-leading bases.  She also hit a pair of homers and collected 13 RBI.  She ranks third all-time at Catawba in runs scored with 74, adding 29 this season.

White has a .293 average this season with six homeruns and 23 RBI.  She has hit a team-leading 11 doubles and set a record in the final regular season game with three in one contest.  White hit half of her homers against SAC teams with a .318 average.

2006 SOUTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE SOFTBALL
ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS AND AWARD WINNERS

FIRST TEAM
C – Mandi Chester, Wingate
P – Casey Hanes, Lenoir-Rhyne
P – Megan Elliott, Carson-Newman
1B – Lisa Rogers, Carson-Newman
1B – Sarah Carleton, Wingate
2B – Megan McPhail, Wingate
SS – Grace Cunningham, Wingate
3B – Hallie Pettigrew, Wingate
OF – Taylor Queen, Lenoir-Rhyne
OF – Kimee Lewis, Wingate
OF – Joy Henry, Wingate
UTIL – Ashley Ford, Presbyterian

SECOND TEAM
C – Kim Thorne, Carson-Newman
P – Ashley Green, Wingate
P – Meredith O’Connor, Lenoir-Rhyne
1B – Jacqueline White, CATAWBA
2B – Whitney Hickam, Carson-Newman
2B – Hillary Hampton, CATAWBA
SS – Rachel Bailey, Presbyterian
SS – Nicole Ringwall, Tusculum
3B – Amber Palmer, Carson-Newman
OF – Kellyn Henderson, Presbyterian
OF – Ashlee Rhoades, CATAWBA
OF – Jessica Jackson, Newberry
UTIL – Angela Beard, Lenoir-Rhyne

COACH OF THE YEAR – Shena Hollar, Lenoir-Rhyne
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR – Hallie Pettigrew, Wingate
PITCHER OF THE YEAR – Casey Hanes, Lenoir-Rhyne
PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Lisa Rogers, Carson-Newman
SCHOLAR-ATHLETE – Mandi Chester, Wingate

#####

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS