Swimming

Swimming announces 11 commitments for 2006-07


   SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba College swim coach, Betsy Graham, has announced several commitments for the 2006-07 season.  Eight have signed for the initial men’s season, while three will join the women’s team.  The student-athletes who have signed for the men’s team are Shane Alexander, of Monroe, NC, Michael Biehl, of Waxhaw, NC, Chad Collins, of Rockwell, NC, Kevin Flebbe of Vineland, FL, Grant Gibson, of Owen Sound, Ontario, CANADA, William Hoffman of Weddington, NC, Conor Real of Wilmington, NC, and Justin Weller of Hubert, NC.  The newcomers for the women are Dana Jaremko, of Willow Springs, NC, Kahla Jenkins, of Concord, NC, and Ashley Iselborn, of Jacksonville, FL.    
Alexander swam at Sun Valley High School where he was team captain and all-conference in 2006.  He also swims for Union County Aquatics Club and will help in fly, back and middle distance events.

Biehl swam four years at Weddington High School.  He was a three-time all-conference selection.  He swims freestyle and backstroke events.

Collins was a three-year swimmer at East Rowan High School.  He was twice named all-conference and all-county.  Collins qualified for regionals three years and went to states one year.  He is an all-around freestyler, swimming sprints as well as distance events.

Flebbe earned four letters at Vineland High School.  Helped Vineland qualify for state meet and was second at the CAL meet in the 100 butterfly.  

Gibson swam at West Hills Secondary School.  He was named Ontario’s Men’s “Ironman” in 2004.  He won the OSAC Freestyle Award five times and will swim distance events.

Hoffman swam at Weddington High School and will help in freestyle events, while Real swam two years at New Hanover High School.

Weller is from Swansboro High School and swam short distance events, competing in the 100 fly ad 200 free.  He also swam the butterfly leg in the 200 medley relay and was a member of the 200 free relay team.

Jaremko of Wake Christian Academy, swam for HCAC Club.  She played soccer at Wake Academy and helped the squad to four state titles.  She will swim back, free and fly events.

Jenkins was a four-year letter-winner at Mt. Pleasant High School.  She was a four-time all-conference performer and was Swimmer of the Year as a senior, helping the team to a conference championship.  She will swim back, fly and medley events.

Iselborn earned four letters at The Bolles School.  She helped the team to a state title each year and the 2003 National Girls Championship.  She swims 200 fly and 200 back events.

#####

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS