Football

Football moves to #25 in AFCA Rankings

Catawba is ranked 25th in the AFCA Division II Coaches’ Poll. The Tribe was unranked in the pre-season poll, but moved into the top 25 after its win over NCAA I-AA Winston-Salem State to open the season.

Catawba was one of three teams who made the initial rankings of the season. American Football Coaches Association Division II Coaches’ Poll September 5, 2006 Rank School (1st votes), Rec. 1. Grand Valley St. (Mich.) (28), 1-0 2. Northwest Missouri St., 1-0 3. North Alabama, 0-0 4. North Dakota, 1-0 5. Saginaw Valley St. (Mich.), 1-0 6. Valdosta St. (Ga.), 1-0 7. Pittsburg St. (Kan.), 1-0 8. Carson-Newman (Tenn.), 1-0 9. West Texas A&M, 1-0 10. Nebraska-Omaha, 1-0 11. Southeastern Oklahoma St., 1-0 12. South Dakota, 1-0 13. Bloomsburg (Pa.), 0-1 14. Shepherd (W.Va.), 2-0 15T. Winona St. (Minn.), 1-0 15T. Washburn (Kan.), 1-0 17. California (Pa.), 1-0 18. North Carolina Central, 2-0 19. Tuskegee (Ala.), 1-0 20. C.W. Post (N.Y.), 1-0 21. Delta St. (Miss.), 1-0 22. Presbyterian (S.C.), 1-1 23. Northwood (Mich.), 1-0 24. Central Missouri St., 1-0 25. CATAWBA (N.C.), 1-0 Dropped Out (last week’s rating): East Stroudsburg (Pa.) (18); Ashland (Ohio) (21); Albany St. (Ga.) (23) Others Receiving Votes: East Stroudsburg (Pa.), 47; St. Cloud State (Minn.), 38; Tarleton St. (Texas), 38; Fort Valley St. (Ga.), 27; Arkansas Tech, 26; Missouri Western St., 25; Ashland (Ohio), 22; Bowie St. (Md.), 17; Minnesota-Duluth, 13; Texas A&M-Commerce, 13; Fayetteville St. (N.C.), 12; Edinboro (Pa.), 11; West Chester (Pa.), 7; Nebraska-Kearney, 6; Concordia-St. Paul (Minn.), 5; Tiffin (Ohio), 3; Angelo St. (Texas), 2; Albany St. (Ga.), 1. #####

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS