Football

Football moves to #25 in AFCA Rankings

Catawba is ranked 25th in the AFCA Division II Coaches’ Poll. The Tribe was unranked in the pre-season poll, but moved into the top 25 after its win over NCAA I-AA Winston-Salem State to open the season.

Catawba was one of three teams who made the initial rankings of the season. American Football Coaches Association Division II Coaches’ Poll September 5, 2006 Rank School (1st votes), Rec. 1. Grand Valley St. (Mich.) (28), 1-0 2. Northwest Missouri St., 1-0 3. North Alabama, 0-0 4. North Dakota, 1-0 5. Saginaw Valley St. (Mich.), 1-0 6. Valdosta St. (Ga.), 1-0 7. Pittsburg St. (Kan.), 1-0 8. Carson-Newman (Tenn.), 1-0 9. West Texas A&M, 1-0 10. Nebraska-Omaha, 1-0 11. Southeastern Oklahoma St., 1-0 12. South Dakota, 1-0 13. Bloomsburg (Pa.), 0-1 14. Shepherd (W.Va.), 2-0 15T. Winona St. (Minn.), 1-0 15T. Washburn (Kan.), 1-0 17. California (Pa.), 1-0 18. North Carolina Central, 2-0 19. Tuskegee (Ala.), 1-0 20. C.W. Post (N.Y.), 1-0 21. Delta St. (Miss.), 1-0 22. Presbyterian (S.C.), 1-1 23. Northwood (Mich.), 1-0 24. Central Missouri St., 1-0 25. CATAWBA (N.C.), 1-0 Dropped Out (last week’s rating): East Stroudsburg (Pa.) (18); Ashland (Ohio) (21); Albany St. (Ga.) (23) Others Receiving Votes: East Stroudsburg (Pa.), 47; St. Cloud State (Minn.), 38; Tarleton St. (Texas), 38; Fort Valley St. (Ga.), 27; Arkansas Tech, 26; Missouri Western St., 25; Ashland (Ohio), 22; Bowie St. (Md.), 17; Minnesota-Duluth, 13; Texas A&M-Commerce, 13; Fayetteville St. (N.C.), 12; Edinboro (Pa.), 11; West Chester (Pa.), 7; Nebraska-Kearney, 6; Concordia-St. Paul (Minn.), 5; Tiffin (Ohio), 3; Angelo St. (Texas), 2; Albany St. (Ga.), 1. #####

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS