Football

Football moves to #15 in AFCA Poll

Catawba moved up to 15th in this week’s AFCA Division II Coaches’ Poll.

The Tribe won its third game to open the season last weekend with a 31-13 victory over Virginia State. Catawba will be idle this week before opening conference play at Mars Hill on Sept. 30.

American Football Coaches Association Division II Coaches’ Poll

September 19, 2006
Rank School (1st votes), Rec. 1. Grand Valley St. (Mich.) (26), 3-0 2. Northwest Missouri St. (1), 3-0 3. North Alabama, 2-0 4. North Dakota (1), 3-0 5. Valdosta St. (Ga.), 2-0 6. Carson-Newman (Tenn.), 3-0 7. West Texas A&M, 3-0 8. South Dakota, 3-0 9. Shepherd (W.Va.), 3-0 10. Bloomsburg (Pa.), 2-1 11. Saginaw Valley St. (Mich.), 2-1 12. North Carolina Central, 3-0 13. Pittsburg St. (Kan.), 2-1 14. Northwood (Mich.), 3-0 15.

CATAWBA (N.C.), 3-0 16. Missouri Western, 3-0 17. Nebraska-Omaha, 2-1 18. Arkansas Tech, 3-0 19. Southeastern Oklahoma St., 2-1 20. Chadron St. (Neb.), 3-0 21. Delta St. (Miss.), 2-1 22. Washburn (Kan.), 2-1 23. Winona St. (Minn.), 2-1 24. C.W. Post (N.Y.), 2-1 15. California (Pa.), 2-1 Dropped Out (last week’s rating): East Stroudsburg (Pa.) (18); Ashland (Ohio) (21); Albany St. (Ga.) (23) Others Receiving Votes: East Stroudsburg (Pa.), 47; St. Cloud State (Minn.), 38; Tarleton St. (Texas), 38; Fort Valley St. (Ga.), 27; Arkansas Tech, 26; Missouri Western St., 25; Ashland (Ohio), 22; Bowie St. (Md.), 17; Minnesota-Duluth, 13; Texas A&M-Commerce, 13; Fayetteville St. (N.C.), 12; Edinboro (Pa.), 11; West Chester (Pa.), 7; Nebraska-Kearney, 6; Concordia-St. Paul (Minn.), 5; Tiffin (Ohio), 3; Angelo St. (Texas), 2; Albany St. (Ga.), 1. #####

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS