Cross Country

Women's Cross Country 3rd, Men 4th at LR Inv.

NEWTON, NC -- The Catawba College women were third among eight teams, while the men were fourth out of nine teams at the Lenoir-Rhyne Invitational cross country meet held on Friday afternoon at Southside Park.

Lees-McRae won the women’s event, while host Lenoir-Rhyne took top honors in the men’s race. The Catawba women placed three runners in the top 12 in the 5k race. Freshman Maleah Cole (Lexington, NC) was the top finisher as she ran a time of 20:52 to place fifth.

Rori Godsey (Washington, DC) was seventh in a time of 21:02 with Toni Jorgensen (Fuquay-Varina, NC) 12th with a time of 21:42.

Ryan Willis (Jonesboro, GA) and Chris Haney (Denver, NC) finished 21st and 22nd for the Catawba men. Willis covered the 8k course in a time of 29:09 with Haney following at 29:38.

Brad Heron (Williamsville, NY) was 28th in a time of 29:59.

WOMEN’S RACE (5k)
1. Lees-McRae 36, 2. Lenoir-Rhyne 73, 3. CATAWBA 88, 4. King 105, 5. Tusculum 110, 6. Warren Wilson 115, 7. North Greenville 131, 8. Livingstone 235. Catawba Individuals 5. Maleah Cole, 20:52 7. Rori Godsey, 21:02 12. Toni Jorgensen, 21:42 24. Casey Keifer, 23:03 44. Kelly Phillips, 24:59 47. Caitlin Haney, 25:32 49. Mollie Landers, 25:45 57. Shannon Axtell, 29:56 60. Emily Thronson, 32:42
MEN’S RACE (8k)
1. Lenoir-Rhyne 40, 2. Lees-McRae 41, 3. King 72, 4. CATAWBA 151, 5t. North Greenville 156, 5t. Warren Wilson 156, 7. Tusculum 170, 8. Carson-Newman 190, 9. Livingstone 241. Catawba Individuals 21. Ryan Willis, 29:09 22. Chris Haney, 29:38 28. Brad Heron, 29:59 30. Brent Johnson, 30:04 57. Andrew Jones, 36:39 61. Ross Scallan, 39:57 63. Richard Dunbar, 40:32 #######

Today's Events

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE, 7:00Stats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS